Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


WDEACONS (Weighted by WTNEW)

Do you support or oppose women in the following roles in the church? How about deacon?
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 3553 77.1% 77.1%
Oppose 891 19.3% 96.4%
Don't know 166 3.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 75.1%
1708
79.0%
1845
77.1%
3553
Oppose 21.6%
491
17.1%
400
19.3%
891
Don't know 3.3%
76
3.9%
91
3.6%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2336

4611


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Support 79.1%
1281
79.0%
938
74.8%
662
73.0%
672
77.1%
3553
Oppose 17.7%
286
17.9%
212
22.8%
202
20.7%
190
19.3%
890
Don't know 3.2%
52
3.1%
37
2.4%
21
6.3%
58
3.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1187
100.0%
885
100.0%
920

4611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Support 76.4%
2878
85.7%
48
79.9%
440
92.3%
24
81.5%
44
73.0%
84
77.0%
3518
Oppose 20.5%
774
10.7%
6
16.5%
91
7.7%
2
3.7%
2
14.8%
17
19.5%
892
Don't know 3.1%
116
3.6%
2
3.6%
20
0.0%
0
14.8%
8
12.2%
14
3.5%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
3768
100.0%
56
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Support 67.5%
597
78.1%
958
81.0%
1028
82.7%
642
72.3%
329
77.1%
3554
Oppose 22.1%
195
20.2%
248
17.4%
221
17.3%
134
20.4%
93
19.3%
891
Don't know 10.4%
92
1.7%
21
1.6%
20
0.0%
0
7.3%
33
3.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1269
100.0%
776
100.0%
455

4611


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Support 67.2%
406
73.5%
1106
80.7%
1136
83.5%
627
81.1%
257
77.1%
3532
Oppose 28.0%
169
22.7%
342
16.4%
231
12.1%
91
18.3%
58
19.4%
891
Don't know 4.8%
29
3.8%
57
2.8%
40
4.4%
33
0.6%
2
3.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
751
100.0%
317

4584


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Support 79.6%
1873
84.8%
412
63.6%
269
70.5%
93
74.6%
883
77.1%
3530
Oppose 17.9%
422
13.4%
65
27.0%
114
22.7%
30
21.6%
256
19.4%
887
Don't know 2.5%
59
1.9%
9
9.5%
40
6.8%
9
3.7%
44
3.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
423
100.0%
132
100.0%
1183

4578


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 77.2%
828
80.5%
1267
79.7%
971
63.1%
445
76.8%
3511
Oppose 20.0%
214
15.3%
241
19.2%
234
28.7%
202
19.5%
891
Don't know 2.8%
30
4.2%
66
1.1%
13
8.2%
58
3.7%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1218
100.0%
705

4569



Bookmark and Share