Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MONEYHTH (Weighted by WTNEW)

Following are some questions about social and political issues. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree with more government money to provide health care for poor children?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 192 4.2% 4.2%
Somewhat disagree 223 4.8% 9%
Somewhat agree 804 17.4% 26.4%
Strongly agree 3382 73.4% 99.8%
Don't know 9 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.2%
141
2.2%
51
4.2%
192
Somewhat disagree 6.0%
136
3.8%
88
4.9%
224
Somewhat agree 21.4%
486
13.6%
318
17.4%
804
Strongly agree 66.5%
1512
80.1%
1870
73.3%
3382
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
9
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2336

4611


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.6%
58
5.1%
61
2.8%
25
5.2%
48
4.2%
192
Somewhat disagree 4.5%
73
4.7%
56
4.8%
42
5.5%
51
4.8%
222
Somewhat agree 10.3%
166
27.0%
321
19.7%
174
15.5%
143
17.4%
804
Strongly agree 81.4%
1318
63.1%
749
72.2%
638
73.7%
678
73.4%
3383
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1187
100.0%
884
100.0%
920

4610


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.4%
164
32.7%
18
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
192
Somewhat disagree 5.0%
188
18.2%
10
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
7
4.9%
223
Somewhat agree 19.6%
737
0.0%
0
9.1%
50
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
6.1%
7
17.5%
800
Strongly agree 70.9%
2669
49.1%
27
85.9%
474
100.0%
26
88.9%
48
87.7%
100
73.2%
3344
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
55
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
114

4568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
10
3.5%
43
5.7%
72
5.0%
39
5.9%
27
4.1%
191
Somewhat disagree 2.2%
19
2.8%
34
4.3%
55
12.6%
98
3.7%
17
4.8%
223
Somewhat agree 15.4%
136
16.7%
205
17.7%
224
23.7%
184
12.3%
56
17.5%
805
Strongly agree 81.3%
718
77.0%
945
72.3%
918
58.6%
454
76.0%
346
73.4%
3381
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1269
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4609


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
13
5.6%
84
3.3%
46
4.9%
37
3.8%
12
4.2%
192
Somewhat disagree 2.5%
15
3.1%
47
4.1%
58
6.5%
49
17.0%
54
4.9%
223
Somewhat agree 13.9%
84
14.0%
211
18.3%
258
23.7%
178
22.1%
70
17.5%
801
Strongly agree 81.5%
493
77.3%
1162
73.9%
1040
64.3%
483
57.1%
181
73.3%
3359
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1407
100.0%
751
100.0%
317

4584


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
131
5.8%
28
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
28
4.2%
193
Somewhat disagree 6.5%
152
1.6%
8
3.1%
13
0.0%
0
4.3%
51
4.9%
224
Somewhat agree 18.3%
431
18.1%
88
11.6%
49
5.3%
7
19.0%
225
17.5%
800
Strongly agree 69.3%
1631
74.5%
362
83.9%
355
94.7%
125
74.3%
880
73.2%
3353
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
423
100.0%
132
100.0%
1184

4579


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
8
5.8%
91
5.7%
70
3.4%
24
4.2%
193
Somewhat disagree 4.2%
45
4.9%
77
5.3%
65
5.1%
36
4.9%
223
Somewhat agree 20.6%
221
16.8%
264
16.4%
200
16.6%
117
17.6%
802
Strongly agree 74.4%
798
72.6%
1142
72.2%
880
74.9%
527
73.3%
3347
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1219
100.0%
704

4569



Bookmark and Share