Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MONEYMIL (Weighted by WTNEW)

Following are some questions about social and political issues. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree with more government funds for the military?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 694 15.1% 15.1%
Somewhat disagree 992 21.5% 36.6%
Somewhat agree 1290 28% 64.6%
Strongly agree 1532 33.2% 97.8%
Don't know 89 1.9% 99.7%
Refused 13 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.9%
338
15.2%
355
15.0%
693
Somewhat disagree 21.0%
477
22.0%
515
21.5%
992
Somewhat agree 26.5%
603
29.4%
687
28.0%
1290
Strongly agree 36.1%
822
30.4%
711
33.3%
1533
Don't know 1.1%
26
2.7%
63
1.9%
89
Refused 0.4%
8
0.2%
5
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2274
100.0%
2336

4610


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.7%
271
11.1%
132
13.7%
121
18.5%
170
15.1%
694
Somewhat disagree 21.7%
351
29.9%
355
11.2%
99
20.3%
187
21.5%
992
Somewhat agree 24.9%
403
33.4%
396
27.2%
241
27.2%
250
28.0%
1290
Strongly agree 34.5%
558
24.6%
292
45.8%
405
30.1%
277
33.2%
1532
Don't know 1.9%
30
0.3%
4
2.1%
19
3.9%
36
1.9%
89
Refused 0.3%
5
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1187
100.0%
885
100.0%
920

4610


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.4%
503
3.6%
2
25.0%
138
7.7%
2
26.4%
14
15.8%
18
14.8%
677
Somewhat disagree 21.8%
823
32.1%
18
21.4%
118
26.9%
7
7.5%
4
10.5%
12
21.5%
982
Somewhat agree 29.5%
1113
16.1%
9
21.4%
118
0.0%
0
39.6%
21
22.8%
26
28.2%
1287
Strongly agree 32.9%
1239
48.2%
27
30.3%
167
65.4%
17
26.4%
14
48.2%
55
33.3%
1519
Don't know 2.0%
76
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.9%
89
Refused 0.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
56
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
53
100.0%
114

4567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.0%
133
16.6%
204
13.9%
176
14.7%
114
14.7%
67
15.1%
694
Somewhat disagree 20.8%
184
20.9%
256
24.3%
308
22.7%
176
14.9%
68
21.5%
992
Somewhat agree 14.1%
125
29.5%
362
32.9%
418
33.2%
257
28.4%
129
28.0%
1291
Strongly agree 45.5%
402
33.0%
405
27.6%
350
27.6%
214
35.4%
161
33.2%
1532
Don't know 4.0%
35
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
1.8%
14
6.6%
30
1.9%
89
Refused 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4611


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.1%
73
19.9%
300
11.4%
161
13.4%
101
18.0%
57
15.1%
692
Somewhat disagree 15.9%
96
20.1%
302
23.1%
325
28.1%
211
16.8%
53
21.5%
987
Somewhat agree 12.9%
78
22.1%
333
34.4%
485
37.3%
280
36.4%
115
28.2%
1291
Strongly agree 58.7%
355
33.9%
510
30.0%
422
21.2%
159
25.3%
80
33.3%
1526
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.5%
52
0.9%
13
0.0%
0
3.5%
11
1.7%
76
Refused 0.5%
3
0.5%
8
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1408
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4585


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.2%
241
11.5%
56
17.8%
75
12.9%
17
25.5%
302
15.1%
691
Somewhat disagree 21.8%
514
32.5%
158
6.4%
27
28.0%
37
21.1%
250
21.5%
986
Somewhat agree 30.8%
724
27.0%
131
25.4%
107
25.8%
34
24.5%
290
28.1%
1286
Strongly agree 34.8%
820
29.0%
141
43.8%
185
31.8%
42
27.9%
330
33.2%
1518
Don't know 2.0%
47
0.0%
0
5.9%
25
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
1.8%
84
Refused 0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
422
100.0%
132
100.0%
1184

4578


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.7%
233
15.6%
245
13.9%
169
6.4%
45
15.1%
692
Somewhat disagree 21.5%
230
25.5%
402
21.8%
265
10.4%
73
21.2%
970
Somewhat agree 30.4%
326
30.9%
486
25.9%
316
23.0%
162
28.2%
1290
Strongly agree 25.3%
271
26.1%
411
37.8%
461
54.3%
382
33.4%
1525
Don't know 1.1%
12
2.0%
31
0.6%
7
4.3%
30
1.8%
80
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
703

4568



Bookmark and Share