Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


NUCLWEAP (Weighted by WTNEW)

Following are some questions about social and political issues. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree with further reductions in nuclear weapons?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 662 14.4% 14.4%
Somewhat disagree 458 9.9% 24.3%
Somewhat agree 1055 22.9% 47.2%
Strongly agree 2288 49.6% 96.8%
Don't know 126 2.7% 99.5%
Refused 22 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.8%
314
14.9%
348
14.4%
662
Somewhat disagree 10.8%
245
9.1%
213
9.9%
458
Somewhat agree 23.8%
541
22.0%
515
22.9%
1056
Strongly agree 48.7%
1108
50.5%
1180
49.6%
2288
Don't know 2.0%
46
3.4%
80
2.7%
126
Refused 1.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2276
100.0%
2336

4612


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.3%
263
9.7%
115
13.8%
122
17.5%
161
14.3%
661
Somewhat disagree 9.0%
146
12.7%
151
10.3%
91
7.5%
69
9.9%
457
Somewhat agree 19.7%
319
30.4%
361
18.7%
166
22.7%
209
22.9%
1055
Strongly agree 52.9%
855
42.7%
506
52.6%
466
50.1%
460
49.6%
2287
Don't know 2.1%
34
3.3%
39
4.0%
35
2.0%
18
2.7%
126
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
14
0.7%
6
0.2%
2
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1617
100.0%
1186
100.0%
886
100.0%
919

4608


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.1%
531
5.5%
3
15.8%
87
61.5%
16
9.4%
5
16.5%
19
14.5%
661
Somewhat disagree 10.3%
387
0.0%
0
7.8%
43
26.9%
7
5.7%
3
14.8%
17
10.0%
457
Somewhat agree 24.2%
912
0.0%
0
16.0%
88
0.0%
0
28.3%
15
22.6%
26
22.8%
1041
Strongly agree 47.8%
1800
94.5%
52
59.9%
330
11.5%
3
49.1%
26
46.1%
53
49.6%
2264
Don't know 3.1%
115
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
122
Refused 0.6%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
55
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
53
100.0%
115

4567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.1%
204
14.7%
180
9.8%
125
10.1%
78
16.4%
75
14.4%
662
Somewhat disagree 9.9%
87
9.5%
117
11.7%
148
8.1%
63
9.4%
43
9.9%
458
Somewhat agree 15.7%
139
25.2%
310
23.9%
303
27.6%
214
19.5%
89
22.9%
1055
Strongly agree 46.4%
410
49.1%
603
51.9%
659
54.2%
420
43.0%
196
49.6%
2288
Don't know 4.9%
43
1.0%
12
1.5%
19
0.0%
0
11.6%
53
2.8%
127
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
1.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1228
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
456

4612


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.4%
135
16.7%
251
11.5%
162
11.1%
83
7.3%
23
14.3%
654
Somewhat disagree 5.1%
31
11.9%
179
9.2%
130
13.3%
100
5.4%
17
10.0%
457
Somewhat agree 20.7%
125
17.2%
259
26.0%
365
26.2%
197
30.1%
95
22.7%
1041
Strongly agree 46.2%
279
51.4%
773
49.6%
698
49.1%
369
52.8%
167
49.9%
2286
Don't know 5.6%
34
2.3%
35
2.8%
39
0.0%
0
4.4%
14
2.7%
122
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.9%
12
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1406
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4582


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.3%
266
14.6%
71
22.3%
94
15.8%
21
16.7%
198
14.2%
650
Somewhat disagree 11.7%
275
9.7%
47
3.8%
16
10.5%
14
9.0%
107
10.0%
459
Somewhat agree 22.9%
540
19.3%
94
22.7%
96
11.3%
15
24.9%
295
22.7%
1040
Strongly agree 51.3%
1208
52.7%
256
42.2%
178
58.6%
78
47.5%
562
49.8%
2282
Don't know 1.9%
45
3.7%
18
9.0%
38
3.8%
5
1.7%
20
2.8%
126
Refused 0.8%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
422
100.0%
133
100.0%
1184

4579


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.4%
176
9.1%
143
16.6%
202
19.9%
140
14.5%
661
Somewhat disagree 5.8%
62
12.8%
201
13.0%
159
5.1%
36
10.0%
458
Somewhat agree 23.9%
256
24.7%
389
22.1%
269
19.2%
135
22.9%
1049
Strongly agree 52.4%
562
52.0%
819
45.7%
557
46.7%
329
49.6%
2267
Don't know 1.4%
15
1.5%
23
2.1%
26
7.1%
50
2.5%
114
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
2.0%
14
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1073
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1219
100.0%
704

4571



Bookmark and Share