Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CUTWELF (Weighted by WTNEW)

Following are some questions about social and political issues. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree with further cutbacks in welfare programs?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 1189 25.8% 25.8%
Somewhat disagree 995 21.6% 47.4%
Somewhat agree 1284 27.9% 75.3%
Strongly agree 1073 23.3% 98.6%
Don't know 69 1.5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.7%
471
30.7%
718
25.8%
1189
Somewhat disagree 22.2%
505
21.0%
490
21.6%
995
Somewhat agree 30.5%
694
25.3%
590
27.9%
1284
Strongly agree 25.0%
569
21.6%
504
23.3%
1073
Don't know 1.5%
35
1.5%
34
1.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
2274
100.0%
2336

4610


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.1%
438
21.6%
257
28.2%
250
26.5%
244
25.8%
1189
Somewhat disagree 24.6%
398
24.9%
296
15.8%
140
17.5%
161
21.6%
995
Somewhat agree 22.7%
367
32.8%
390
29.0%
257
29.3%
270
27.8%
1284
Strongly agree 24.6%
399
18.9%
225
24.9%
220
25.0%
230
23.3%
1074
Don't know 1.1%
17
1.7%
20
2.0%
18
1.6%
15
1.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1188
100.0%
885
100.0%
920

4612


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.5%
959
44.6%
25
27.0%
149
15.4%
4
7.4%
4
34.2%
39
25.8%
1180
Somewhat disagree 22.3%
840
23.2%
13
20.0%
110
34.6%
9
24.1%
13
6.1%
7
21.7%
992
Somewhat agree 28.2%
1064
17.9%
10
27.9%
154
0.0%
0
22.2%
12
25.4%
29
27.8%
1269
Strongly agree 22.4%
842
3.6%
2
25.0%
138
50.0%
13
42.6%
23
34.2%
39
23.1%
1057
Don't know 1.6%
62
10.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
56
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
114

4568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.4%
330
24.4%
300
20.1%
255
26.0%
202
22.4%
102
25.8%
1189
Somewhat disagree 20.3%
179
21.3%
261
24.4%
310
21.3%
165
17.8%
81
21.6%
996
Somewhat agree 14.5%
128
32.1%
394
32.6%
414
29.3%
227
26.6%
121
27.9%
1284
Strongly agree 26.4%
233
21.0%
258
21.2%
269
23.5%
182
28.8%
131
23.3%
1073
Don't know 1.5%
13
1.1%
14
1.7%
21
0.0%
0
4.4%
20
1.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1269
100.0%
776
100.0%
455

4610


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Strongly disagree 42.5%
256
24.1%
363
21.2%
298
24.9%
187
24.8%
78
25.8%
1182
Somewhat disagree 21.6%
130
18.3%
275
25.2%
355
21.6%
162
21.9%
69
21.6%
991
Somewhat agree 16.7%
101
25.0%
376
31.8%
447
32.4%
243
33.0%
104
27.8%
1271
Strongly agree 18.7%
113
30.8%
463
19.8%
278
19.7%
148
20.3%
64
23.3%
1066
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.8%
27
2.1%
29
1.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1407
100.0%
750
100.0%
315

4579


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.3%
572
30.5%
148
25.9%
110
39.4%
52
25.5%
302
25.9%
1184
Somewhat disagree 20.5%
483
23.5%
114
27.1%
115
37.9%
50
19.4%
230
21.7%
992
Somewhat agree 31.5%
741
21.0%
102
26.4%
112
0.8%
1
26.6%
315
27.8%
1271
Strongly agree 22.1%
520
25.1%
122
18.2%
77
22.0%
29
26.5%
313
23.2%
1061
Don't know 1.6%
37
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
23
1.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
2353
100.0%
486
100.0%
424
100.0%
132
100.0%
1183

4578


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.0%
204
23.4%
368
30.9%
377
31.8%
224
25.7%
1173
Somewhat disagree 23.6%
253
20.6%
325
22.3%
272
19.2%
135
21.6%
985
Somewhat agree 26.5%
284
30.3%
478
24.4%
297
31.0%
218
27.9%
1277
Strongly agree 29.6%
317
24.5%
386
20.4%
249
17.3%
122
23.5%
1074
Don't know 1.3%
14
1.1%
18
2.0%
24
0.7%
5
1.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1219
100.0%
704

4570



Bookmark and Share