Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GCNOCHUR (Weighted by WTNEW)

The following statements deal with what you think it takes to be a good Catholic. Please tell me if you think a person can be a good Catholic without performing these actions or affirming these beliefs. Can a person be a good Catholic without going to church every Sunday?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3511 76.2% 76.2%
No 1065 23.1% 99.3%
Don't know 24 .5% 99.8%
Refused 10 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.6%
1696
77.7%
1814
76.2%
3510
No 24.8%
565
21.4%
500
23.1%
1065
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.5%
11
0.5%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
10
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2274
100.0%
2335

4609


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
1290
73.8%
876
74.3%
657
74.7%
688
76.2%
3511
No 19.6%
317
25.4%
301
25.7%
227
23.9%
220
23.1%
1065
Don't know 0.7%
11
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.5%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1187
100.0%
884
100.0%
921

4610


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
2944
89.1%
49
63.9%
353
26.9%
7
70.4%
38
69.6%
80
76.0%
3471
No 21.2%
797
10.9%
6
34.8%
192
73.1%
19
25.9%
14
30.4%
35
23.3%
1063
Don't know 0.4%
16
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
Refused 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
55
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
609
71.7%
880
78.7%
999
83.6%
648
82.4%
375
76.2%
3511
No 30.1%
266
27.2%
334
21.0%
266
15.6%
121
17.1%
78
23.1%
1065
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.6%
7
0.3%
4
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
24
Refused 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1269
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4610


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
367
72.7%
1094
81.6%
1148
83.4%
626
79.1%
250
76.1%
3485
No 38.1%
230
26.4%
397
18.3%
257
15.3%
115
20.3%
64
23.2%
1063
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1407
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4582


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Yes 73.9%
1738
80.0%
389
71.1%
300
78.9%
105
80.5%
952
76.1%
3484
No 25.6%
602
20.0%
97
25.8%
109
21.1%
28
18.9%
223
23.1%
1059
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.5%
24
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2353
100.0%
486
100.0%
422
100.0%
133
100.0%
1183

4577


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
894
80.3%
1264
69.8%
849
66.3%
467
76.1%
3474
No 15.8%
170
19.6%
308
29.6%
360
31.5%
222
23.2%
1060
Don't know 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
1.0%
7
0.5%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1073
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1217
100.0%
704

4568



Bookmark and Share