Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GCYESBC (Weighted by WTNEW)

The following statements deal with what you think it takes to be a good Catholic. Please tell me if you think a person can be a good Catholic without performing these actions or affirming these beliefs. Can a person be a good Catholic without obeying the Church hierarchy's teaching on birth control?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3275 71% 71%
No 1184 25.7% 96.7%
Don't know 132 2.9% 99.6%
Refused 20 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
1570
73.0%
1705
71.0%
3275
No 28.0%
636
23.5%
548
25.7%
1184
Don't know 2.4%
55
3.3%
77
2.9%
132
Refused 0.6%
13
0.3%
6
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2274
100.0%
2336

4610


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
1203
69.8%
828
66.4%
587
71.4%
657
71.0%
3275
No 22.8%
369
27.0%
321
30.9%
273
24.0%
221
25.7%
1184
Don't know 2.9%
47
2.4%
28
2.7%
24
3.6%
33
2.9%
132
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1187
100.0%
884
100.0%
920

4610


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 72.1%
2716
82.1%
46
64.1%
353
65.4%
17
86.8%
46
61.4%
70
71.1%
3248
No 24.8%
936
17.9%
10
32.3%
178
34.6%
9
5.7%
3
34.2%
39
25.7%
1175
Don't know 2.7%
103
0.0%
0
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
4.4%
5
2.7%
125
Refused 0.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
3768
100.0%
56
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
53
100.0%
114

4568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
516
71.4%
876
72.9%
925
80.6%
625
73.0%
332
71.0%
3274
No 34.9%
308
26.1%
320
24.5%
311
16.8%
130
25.1%
114
25.7%
1183
Don't know 6.7%
59
2.0%
24
2.1%
27
1.8%
14
2.0%
9
2.9%
133
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.5%
6
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1269
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4609


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
328
70.8%
1066
74.8%
1052
79.1%
594
71.2%
225
71.2%
3265
No 36.5%
221
27.2%
410
21.7%
305
19.0%
143
27.5%
87
25.4%
1166
Don't know 9.3%
56
1.9%
29
2.4%
34
1.9%
14
0.0%
0
2.9%
133
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4584


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Yes 71.6%
1687
79.4%
386
54.7%
231
72.0%
95
72.6%
859
71.2%
3258
No 25.5%
600
19.1%
93
35.3%
149
22.7%
30
25.0%
296
25.5%
1168
Don't know 2.3%
55
0.0%
0
10.0%
42
5.3%
7
2.4%
28
2.9%
132
Refused 0.6%
13
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2355
100.0%
486
100.0%
422
100.0%
132
100.0%
1183

4578


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
871
76.7%
1207
66.7%
813
49.9%
352
71.0%
3243
No 16.1%
172
21.5%
339
31.2%
380
40.7%
287
25.8%
1178
Don't know 2.6%
28
1.4%
22
1.6%
19
8.5%
60
2.8%
129
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.6%
7
0.9%
6
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1219
100.0%
705

4569



Bookmark and Share