Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GCABORT (Weighted by WTNEW)

The following statements deal with what you think it takes to be a good Catholic. Please tell me if you think a person can be a good Catholic without performing these actions or affirming these beliefs. Can a person be a good Catholic without obeying the Church hierarchy's teaching regarding abortion?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2434 52.8% 52.8%
No 2052 44.5% 97.3%
Don't know 110 2.4% 99.7%
Refused 14 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
1131
55.8%
1303
52.8%
2434
No 47.1%
1071
42.0%
981
44.5%
2052
Don't know 2.9%
66
1.9%
45
2.4%
111
Refused 0.3%
7
0.3%
7
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2336

4611


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
907
50.8%
602
47.7%
422
54.7%
503
52.8%
2434
No 40.7%
658
47.6%
565
50.9%
450
41.1%
378
44.5%
2051
Don't know 2.8%
46
1.6%
19
1.4%
12
3.5%
32
2.4%
109
Refused 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1186
100.0%
884
100.0%
920

4608


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
1983
69.6%
39
50.1%
276
73.1%
19
66.7%
36
60.5%
69
53.0%
2422
No 44.8%
1687
30.4%
17
45.7%
252
26.9%
7
25.9%
14
39.5%
45
44.3%
2022
Don't know 2.4%
89
0.0%
0
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
109
Refused 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3766
100.0%
56
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
114

4567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
416
58.3%
716
55.1%
700
53.5%
415
41.1%
187
52.8%
2434
No 47.7%
421
40.4%
496
43.7%
555
44.0%
341
52.7%
240
44.5%
2053
Don't know 4.4%
39
0.7%
9
1.2%
15
2.5%
19
6.2%
28
2.4%
110
Refused 0.8%
7
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1228
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4611


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
249
54.4%
818
53.7%
756
60.3%
453
46.5%
147
52.9%
2423
No 55.5%
335
44.1%
663
43.0%
605
38.1%
286
48.4%
153
44.5%
2042
Don't know 3.3%
20
1.2%
18
2.7%
38
1.6%
12
5.1%
16
2.3%
104
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1408
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4584


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
1141
65.2%
317
39.3%
166
59.4%
79
61.5%
727
53.1%
2430
No 49.8%
1172
30.5%
148
51.7%
218
39.1%
52
37.1%
439
44.3%
2029
Don't know 1.7%
41
1.6%
8
9.0%
38
0.0%
0
1.4%
17
2.3%
104
Refused 0.0%
0
2.7%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
422
100.0%
133
100.0%
1183

4578


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 67.8%
727
53.1%
836
49.2%
599
35.3%
249
52.8%
2411
No 31.2%
334
45.0%
708
47.4%
577
59.4%
419
44.6%
2038
Don't know 1.0%
11
2.0%
31
2.4%
29
5.2%
37
2.4%
108
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
705

4570



Bookmark and Share