Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GCBODY (Weighted by WTNEW)

The following statements deal with what you think it takes to be a good Catholic. Please tell me if you think a person can be a good Catholic without performing these actions or affirming these beliefs. Can a person be a good Catholic without believing that in the Mass, the bread and wine actually become the body and blood of Jesus?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1746 37.9% 37.9%
No 2755 59.8% 97.7%
Don't know 105 2.3% 100%
Refused 4 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
962
33.6%
784
37.9%
1746
No 54.9%
1250
64.5%
1505
59.8%
2755
Don't know 2.8%
63
1.8%
42
2.3%
105
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2335

4610


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
597
32.8%
390
49.2%
435
35.1%
323
37.8%
1745
No 59.8%
967
66.2%
786
49.4%
437
61.5%
566
59.8%
2756
Don't know 3.1%
50
1.0%
12
1.5%
13
3.4%
31
2.3%
106
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1188
100.0%
885
100.0%
920

4611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
1428
7.3%
4
36.8%
203
0.0%
0
29.6%
16
61.7%
71
37.7%
1722
No 59.2%
2229
92.7%
51
63.2%
349
100.0%
26
70.4%
38
38.3%
44
59.9%
2737
Don't know 2.8%
105
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
105
Refused 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3766
100.0%
55
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Yes 42.8%
378
35.1%
430
38.7%
491
35.1%
272
38.4%
175
37.9%
1746
No 52.4%
463
64.4%
790
58.9%
747
63.1%
489
58.3%
266
59.8%
2755
Don't know 4.8%
42
0.2%
2
2.4%
31
1.8%
14
3.3%
15
2.3%
104
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1226
100.0%
1269
100.0%
775
100.0%
456

4609


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
287
35.0%
527
40.0%
563
36.0%
270
28.3%
89
37.9%
1736
No 44.9%
271
63.4%
953
58.6%
824
62.8%
472
68.9%
217
59.7%
2737
Don't know 7.6%
46
1.6%
24
1.4%
20
1.2%
9
1.6%
5
2.3%
104
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1407
100.0%
751
100.0%
315

4581


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
807
52.0%
253
27.7%
117
61.4%
81
40.2%
475
37.8%
1733
No 63.7%
1500
47.6%
232
59.3%
251
38.6%
51
59.3%
702
59.8%
2736
Don't know 2.0%
47
0.4%
2
13.0%
55
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
2.3%
106
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
487
100.0%
423
100.0%
132
100.0%
1183

4579


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
477
40.0%
630
31.4%
382
33.7%
237
37.8%
1726
No 54.9%
588
58.2%
917
67.9%
827
57.0%
401
59.8%
2733
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.8%
28
0.7%
9
9.4%
66
2.3%
105
Refused 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
704

4568



Bookmark and Share