Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GCNOMARR (Weighted by WTNEW)

The following statements deal with what you think it takes to be a good Catholic. Please tell me if you think a person can be a good Catholic without performing these actions or affirming these beliefs. Can a person be a good Catholic without their marriage being approved by the Catholic Church?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3098 67.2% 67.2%
No 1462 31.7% 98.9%
Don't know 43 .9% 99.8%
Refused 7 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
1503
68.3%
1595
67.2%
3098
No 33.3%
757
30.1%
704
31.7%
1461
Don't know 0.3%
7
1.5%
36
0.9%
43
Refused 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2274
100.0%
2335

4609


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
1020
71.2%
845
66.8%
591
69.9%
643
67.2%
3099
No 36.0%
583
27.8%
330
32.4%
287
28.4%
261
31.7%
1461
Don't know 1.0%
16
1.0%
12
0.8%
7
1.0%
9
1.0%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1187
100.0%
885
100.0%
920

4611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 68.5%
2581
37.5%
21
62.0%
342
100.0%
26
64.8%
35
64.9%
74
67.4%
3079
No 30.7%
1157
51.8%
29
35.3%
195
0.0%
0
35.2%
19
35.1%
40
31.5%
1440
Don't know 0.8%
29
10.7%
6
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
43
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
56
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
114

4569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
547
65.4%
803
71.8%
912
69.5%
539
65.5%
298
67.2%
3099
No 37.9%
335
33.0%
405
27.2%
346
29.0%
225
33.2%
151
31.7%
1462
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.1%
13
0.9%
12
1.4%
11
1.3%
6
1.0%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
1228
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4612


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 56.2%
340
68.0%
1023
68.3%
961
73.8%
554
64.1%
202
67.2%
3080
No 42.6%
258
31.9%
480
29.8%
419
24.4%
183
35.9%
113
31.7%
1453
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.1%
2
1.4%
20
1.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.9%
43
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
751
100.0%
315

4583


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
1590
80.4%
390
67.1%
283
82.6%
109
60.1%
711
67.3%
3083
No 31.2%
735
18.1%
88
32.9%
139
17.4%
23
38.8%
459
31.5%
1444
Don't know 1.3%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
1.0%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2355
100.0%
485
100.0%
422
100.0%
132
100.0%
1184

4578


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.6%
714
74.1%
1167
62.2%
757
61.9%
436
67.3%
3074
No 31.9%
342
25.5%
402
36.1%
440
36.9%
260
31.6%
1444
Don't know 1.5%
16
0.4%
6
1.1%
14
1.1%
8
1.0%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
704

4569



Bookmark and Share