Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GCNOPOOR (Weighted by WTNEW)

The following statements deal with what you think it takes to be a good Catholic. Please tell me if you think a person can be a good Catholic without performing these actions or affirming these beliefs. Can a person be a good Catholic without donating time or money to help the poor?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2570 55.7% 55.7%
No 1979 42.9% 98.6%
Don't know 55 1.2% 99.8%
Refused 7 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
1352
52.1%
1218
55.7%
2570
No 38.5%
875
47.3%
1104
42.9%
1979
Don't know 1.8%
41
0.6%
14
1.2%
55
Refused 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2336

4611


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
962
49.5%
588
60.3%
533
52.8%
486
55.7%
2569
No 40.3%
653
48.7%
578
38.9%
344
43.9%
404
42.9%
1979
Don't know 0.2%
4
1.8%
21
0.8%
7
2.5%
23
1.2%
55
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1187
100.0%
884
100.0%
920

4610


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
2119
67.3%
37
51.7%
285
7.7%
2
59.3%
32
64.0%
73
55.8%
2548
No 42.5%
1599
32.7%
18
46.5%
256
92.3%
24
40.7%
22
36.0%
41
42.9%
1960
Don't know 1.3%
48
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3766
100.0%
55
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
114

4566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
541
60.1%
738
50.3%
639
52.8%
410
53.2%
242
55.7%
2570
No 38.2%
337
38.6%
474
48.7%
618
43.8%
340
46.2%
210
42.9%
1979
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.7%
8
1.0%
13
3.4%
26
0.7%
3
1.2%
55
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1270
100.0%
776
100.0%
455

4611


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 64.5%
390
55.6%
837
54.6%
768
55.7%
418
44.0%
139
55.7%
2552
No 35.5%
215
42.1%
633
44.1%
620
43.3%
325
56.0%
177
43.0%
1970
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
35
0.9%
12
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
55
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4584


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
1216
50.6%
246
62.1%
262
66.2%
88
62.7%
742
55.8%
2554
No 46.7%
1100
47.9%
233
36.7%
155
33.8%
45
36.3%
429
42.9%
1962
Don't know 1.6%
38
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
1.2%
55
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
422
100.0%
133
100.0%
1183

4578


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 68.6%
735
52.5%
827
48.6%
592
55.4%
390
55.7%
2544
No 30.3%
325
46.5%
732
49.0%
597
43.9%
309
43.0%
1963
Don't know 1.1%
12
1.0%
15
1.9%
23
0.7%
5
1.2%
55
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1219
100.0%
704

4569



Bookmark and Share