Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HISPANIC (Weighted by WTNEW)

Are you, yourself, of Hispanic origin or descent, such as Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, or other Spanish background?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 744 16.1% 16.1%
No 3855 83.6% 99.7%
Refused 11 .2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
388
15.3%
357
16.2%
745
No 82.8%
1884
84.4%
1972
83.6%
3856
Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
7
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2276
100.0%
2336

4612


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
224
1.9%
22
24.3%
215
30.9%
284
16.2%
745
No 85.5%
1384
98.1%
1165
75.7%
670
69.1%
636
83.6%
3855
Refused 0.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1187
100.0%
885
100.0%
920

4611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
158
0.0%
0
92.9%
513
3.8%
1
7.4%
4
56.5%
65
16.2%
741
No 95.8%
3609
100.0%
55
7.1%
39
96.2%
25
92.6%
50
43.5%
50
83.8%
3828
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
55
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
196
16.5%
202
16.7%
212
8.1%
63
15.6%
71
16.1%
744
No 77.8%
687
83.0%
1018
83.3%
1058
91.9%
712
83.6%
381
83.6%
3856
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
456

4611


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
151
19.8%
298
13.7%
193
6.7%
50
13.0%
41
16.0%
733
No 75.0%
454
80.2%
1207
85.5%
1203
93.3%
701
87.0%
275
83.8%
3840
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4584


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
366
18.1%
88
10.2%
43
9.8%
13
19.2%
227
16.1%
737
No 84.5%
1988
81.9%
398
89.8%
380
84.8%
112
80.5%
953
83.7%
3831
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
0.3%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
423
100.0%
132
100.0%
1184

4579


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
262
15.6%
246
12.6%
153
11.4%
80
16.2%
741
No 75.2%
806
83.9%
1322
87.4%
1066
88.6%
624
83.5%
3818
Refused 0.4%
4
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1219
100.0%
704

4570



Bookmark and Share