Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DEMPARSH (Weighted by WTNEW)

Some people think the Catholic Church should have more democratic decision-making in Church affairs that do not involve matters of faith than it has at present. Do you favor or oppose this idea at the local parish level?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3024 65.6% 65.6%
No 1412 30.6% 96.2%
Don't know 158 3.4% 99.6%
Refused 16 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 68.5%
1558
62.8%
1466
65.6%
3024
No 29.7%
675
31.6%
737
30.6%
1412
Don't know 1.6%
36
5.2%
122
3.4%
158
Refused 0.3%
6
0.4%
10
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2335

4610


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
1047
68.3%
811
66.4%
588
62.9%
579
65.6%
3025
No 33.2%
538
28.6%
340
28.1%
249
31.1%
286
30.6%
1413
Don't know 1.8%
29
3.0%
36
4.3%
38
6.1%
56
3.4%
159
Refused 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1620
100.0%
1187
100.0%
885
100.0%
921

4613


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
2546
75.0%
42
55.9%
308
53.8%
14
41.5%
22
64.0%
73
65.8%
3005
No 28.9%
1087
25.0%
14
41.9%
231
46.2%
12
47.2%
25
29.8%
34
30.7%
1403
Don't know 3.1%
118
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
11.3%
6
6.1%
7
3.1%
143
Refused 0.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
56
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
53
100.0%
114

4567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
495
65.9%
809
74.2%
941
69.8%
541
52.2%
238
65.6%
3024
No 37.0%
327
30.0%
368
23.7%
301
29.2%
226
41.9%
191
30.7%
1413
Don't know 6.5%
57
3.6%
44
2.1%
27
1.0%
8
4.6%
21
3.4%
157
Refused 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1269
100.0%
775
100.0%
456

4610


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 57.2%
346
58.9%
887
69.9%
984
73.9%
555
79.4%
251
65.9%
3023
No 34.2%
207
37.9%
570
27.5%
387
22.5%
169
19.6%
62
30.4%
1395
Don't know 8.6%
52
2.9%
44
1.7%
24
3.6%
27
0.9%
3
3.3%
150
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4584


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Yes 67.0%
1576
73.5%
357
63.0%
266
46.6%
62
63.3%
750
65.8%
3011
No 29.7%
700
26.5%
129
28.2%
119
37.6%
50
33.9%
401
30.6%
1399
Don't know 2.8%
67
0.0%
0
7.3%
31
15.8%
21
2.8%
33
3.3%
152
Refused 0.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2353
100.0%
486
100.0%
422
100.0%
133
100.0%
1184

4578


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
654
70.6%
1112
65.8%
801
64.8%
456
66.2%
3023
No 36.3%
389
26.6%
419
32.2%
392
25.0%
176
30.1%
1376
Don't know 2.7%
29
2.8%
44
1.6%
19
8.8%
62
3.4%
154
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
1.4%
10
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
704

4569



Bookmark and Share