Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DEMDIOC (Weighted by WTNEW)

Some people think the Catholic Church should have more democratic decision-making in Church affairs that do not involve matters of faith than it has at present. Do you favor or oppose this idea at the diocese level?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2754 59.7% 59.7%
No 1530 33.2% 92.9%
Don't know 302 6.5% 99.4%
Refused 25 .5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
1455
55.6%
1299
59.7%
2754
No 32.4%
737
33.9%
793
33.2%
1530
Don't know 3.1%
71
9.9%
231
6.5%
302
Refused 0.5%
12
0.6%
13
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2336

4611


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
916
64.6%
767
63.9%
565
55.0%
506
59.7%
2754
No 36.1%
584
29.7%
353
28.2%
249
37.4%
344
33.2%
1530
Don't know 7.0%
113
4.5%
54
7.2%
64
7.6%
70
6.5%
301
Refused 0.4%
6
1.1%
13
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1187
100.0%
884
100.0%
920

4610


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 63.5%
2393
58.2%
32
46.0%
254
53.8%
14
24.1%
13
31.6%
36
60.0%
2742
No 29.9%
1125
41.8%
23
46.6%
257
46.2%
12
64.8%
35
50.0%
57
33.0%
1509
Don't know 5.9%
224
0.0%
0
7.4%
41
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
18.4%
21
6.4%
292
Refused 0.7%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
55
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
114

4568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
396
59.6%
731
67.5%
857
69.7%
540
50.7%
231
59.7%
2755
No 41.1%
363
33.4%
410
29.1%
369
26.3%
204
40.1%
183
33.2%
1529
Don't know 14.0%
124
6.0%
74
3.5%
44
2.3%
18
9.2%
42
6.5%
302
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
456

4611


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
253
52.2%
785
66.5%
935
74.1%
557
68.0%
215
59.9%
2745
No 46.4%
280
37.3%
561
29.0%
408
21.8%
164
31.6%
100
33.0%
1513
Don't know 11.8%
71
9.7%
146
4.1%
58
3.3%
25
0.3%
1
6.6%
301
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
13
0.4%
6
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
752
100.0%
316

4584


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
1429
74.1%
360
57.7%
244
28.8%
38
56.3%
666
59.8%
2737
No 32.9%
774
23.7%
115
28.1%
119
54.5%
72
36.7%
435
33.1%
1515
Don't know 5.4%
126
2.3%
11
14.2%
60
16.7%
22
7.0%
83
6.6%
302
Refused 1.1%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
423
100.0%
132
100.0%
1184

4579


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
582
62.6%
986
62.0%
755
60.3%
425
60.1%
2748
No 39.6%
425
30.0%
473
32.2%
392
29.1%
205
32.7%
1495
Don't know 6.1%
65
7.0%
110
4.4%
53
10.6%
75
6.6%
303
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
1.5%
18
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
705

4570



Bookmark and Share