Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DEMVATIC (Weighted by WTNEW)

Some people think the Catholic Church should have more democratic decision-making in Church affairs that do not involve matters of faith than it has at present. Do you favor or oppose this idea at the level of the Vatican?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2471 53.6% 53.6%
No 1808 39.2% 92.8%
Don't know 271 5.9% 98.7%
Refused 60 1.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
1305
50.0%
1167
53.6%
2472
No 37.5%
854
40.8%
954
39.2%
1808
Don't know 3.4%
78
8.3%
193
5.9%
271
Refused 1.7%
38
0.9%
22
1.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2336

4611


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 52.3%
846
58.7%
697
57.1%
505
46.1%
424
53.6%
2472
No 40.3%
652
35.9%
426
34.1%
302
46.5%
428
39.2%
1808
Don't know 6.1%
98
3.7%
44
7.6%
67
6.7%
62
5.9%
271
Refused 1.4%
23
1.7%
20
1.2%
11
0.7%
6
1.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1187
100.0%
885
100.0%
920

4611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
2109
28.6%
16
44.3%
244
46.2%
12
29.6%
16
40.9%
47
53.5%
2444
No 37.3%
1406
67.9%
38
45.9%
253
53.8%
14
61.1%
33
46.1%
53
39.3%
1797
Don't know 5.2%
197
3.6%
2
9.8%
54
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
9.6%
11
5.9%
269
Refused 1.5%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
1.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
3768
100.0%
56
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Yes 52.8%
466
47.8%
587
59.5%
756
61.7%
478
40.4%
184
53.6%
2471
No 37.2%
328
46.1%
566
33.5%
425
35.1%
272
47.7%
217
39.2%
1808
Don't know 7.5%
66
4.6%
57
5.9%
75
2.5%
19
11.9%
54
5.9%
271
Refused 2.5%
22
1.5%
18
1.1%
14
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
1228
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4610


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
277
44.9%
676
61.3%
862
63.0%
473
56.3%
178
53.8%
2466
No 40.1%
242
45.2%
680
35.7%
502
31.8%
239
40.2%
127
39.1%
1790
Don't know 13.1%
79
7.6%
115
2.4%
34
3.5%
26
3.5%
11
5.8%
265
Refused 1.0%
6
2.3%
34
0.6%
8
1.7%
13
0.0%
0
1.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1406
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4582


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
1275
58.5%
285
52.6%
222
31.8%
42
53.3%
630
53.6%
2454
No 38.8%
913
35.9%
175
31.8%
134
53.0%
70
42.8%
506
39.3%
1798
Don't know 5.7%
135
3.1%
15
14.0%
59
12.1%
16
3.4%
40
5.8%
265
Refused 1.3%
30
2.5%
12
1.7%
7
3.0%
4
0.5%
6
1.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
2353
100.0%
487
100.0%
422
100.0%
132
100.0%
1182

4576


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 49.4%
529
54.3%
856
60.0%
731
49.4%
348
53.9%
2464
No 46.7%
500
38.2%
602
33.0%
402
38.4%
271
38.8%
1775
Don't know 3.4%
36
6.3%
99
5.9%
72
9.1%
64
5.9%
271
Refused 0.6%
6
1.1%
18
1.1%
13
3.1%
22
1.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
705

4569



Bookmark and Share