Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


AMBISHOP (Weighted by WTNEW)

Here is a question about the American Catholic bishops. Should the American bishops become more independent or less independent from the Vatican and the pope, in the way they run the Catholic Church in America, or should the situation remain as it is now?
  1) More independent
  2) Less independent
  3) Remain the same
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More independent 1547 33.7% 33.7%
Less independent 382 8.3% 42%
Remain the same 2546 55.4% 97.4%
Don't know 121 2.6% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More independent 32.2%
731
35.1%
816
33.7%
1547
Less independent 8.0%
181
8.6%
201
8.3%
382
Remain the same 58.1%
1317
52.8%
1229
55.4%
2546
Don't know 1.7%
39
3.5%
82
2.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
2268
100.0%
2328

4596


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
More independent 33.6%
541
35.2%
415
32.7%
289
32.7%
301
33.6%
1546
Less independent 8.7%
140
7.7%
91
7.1%
63
9.6%
88
8.3%
382
Remain the same 54.0%
871
56.4%
666
58.5%
517
53.6%
493
55.4%
2547
Don't know 3.7%
60
0.7%
8
1.7%
15
4.1%
38
2.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
1612
100.0%
1180
100.0%
884
100.0%
920

4596


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
More independent 35.3%
1323
14.3%
8
32.2%
178
7.7%
2
29.6%
16
10.4%
12
33.8%
1539
Less independent 7.9%
297
37.5%
21
7.1%
39
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
18.3%
21
8.3%
380
Remain the same 54.3%
2039
48.2%
27
59.1%
326
92.3%
24
66.7%
36
65.2%
75
55.5%
2527
Don't know 2.5%
94
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
7
2.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
3753
100.0%
56
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4556


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
More independent 30.2%
267
33.8%
415
37.4%
471
32.6%
252
31.7%
142
33.7%
1547
Less independent 7.6%
67
6.2%
76
8.6%
109
8.1%
63
14.7%
66
8.3%
381
Remain the same 59.8%
528
56.5%
693
51.8%
653
58.3%
451
49.1%
220
55.4%
2545
Don't know 2.4%
21
3.5%
43
2.2%
28
1.0%
8
4.5%
20
2.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1261
100.0%
774
100.0%
448

4593


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
More independent 18.2%
110
35.9%
537
34.1%
477
38.3%
288
40.8%
129
33.7%
1541
Less independent 9.6%
58
6.6%
99
9.4%
132
9.4%
71
6.3%
20
8.3%
380
Remain the same 68.2%
412
54.2%
811
54.6%
765
51.2%
385
51.9%
164
55.5%
2537
Don't know 4.0%
24
3.3%
50
1.9%
26
1.1%
8
0.9%
3
2.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1497
100.0%
1400
100.0%
752
100.0%
316

4569


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
More independent 32.4%
760
46.8%
228
22.4%
93
48.1%
64
32.2%
381
33.4%
1526
Less independent 9.9%
233
16.8%
82
6.0%
25
1.5%
2
3.3%
39
8.3%
381
Remain the same 55.5%
1303
36.3%
177
65.1%
271
50.4%
67
60.8%
719
55.6%
2537
Don't know 2.1%
50
0.0%
0
6.5%
27
0.0%
0
3.7%
44
2.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
2346
100.0%
487
100.0%
416
100.0%
133
100.0%
1183

4565


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More independent 35.5%
381
43.0%
677
28.0%
341
20.1%
139
33.8%
1538
Less independent 4.3%
46
7.7%
122
13.1%
160
7.1%
49
8.3%
377
Remain the same 57.4%
616
47.0%
741
57.0%
694
69.9%
482
55.6%
2533
Don't know 2.8%
30
2.2%
35
1.9%
23
2.9%
20
2.4%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1073
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
690

4556



Bookmark and Share