Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IMPORTCH (Weighted by WTNEW)

How important is the Catholic Church to you personally? Is it the most important part of your life, among the most important parts of your life, quite important to you, but so are many other areas of your life, or not very important to you at all?
  1) The most important part of your life
  2) Among the most important parts of your life
  3) Quite important to you, but so are many other areas of your life
  4) Not very important to you at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The most important part of your life 641 13.9% 13.9%
Among the most important parts of your life 1390 30.2% 44.1%
Quite important to you, but so are many other areas of your life 2101 45.7% 89.8%
Not very important to you at all 464 10.1% 99.9%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The most important part of your life 11.6%
263
16.2%
378
13.9%
641
Among the most important parts of your life 27.8%
629
32.6%
761
30.2%
1390
Quite important to you, but so are many other areas of your life 47.8%
1083
43.7%
1018
45.7%
2101
Not very important to you at all 12.8%
289
7.5%
175
10.1%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
2264
100.0%
2332

4596


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
The most important part of your life 13.7%
221
11.7%
139
19.4%
170
12.3%
112
14.0%
642
Among the most important parts of your life 26.2%
424
31.9%
379
32.5%
285
32.9%
301
30.2%
1389
Quite important to you, but so are many other areas of your life 49.5%
802
48.5%
576
34.2%
300
46.3%
423
45.7%
2101
Not very important to you at all 10.6%
172
7.8%
93
13.8%
121
8.5%
78
10.1%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1187
100.0%
876
100.0%
914

4596


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
The most important part of your life 13.4%
503
0.0%
0
18.2%
99
0.0%
0
18.5%
10
22.6%
26
14.0%
638
Among the most important parts of your life 29.8%
1123
58.2%
32
25.2%
137
66.7%
14
50.0%
27
30.4%
35
30.0%
1368
Quite important to you, but so are many other areas of your life 46.1%
1734
23.6%
13
49.4%
268
0.0%
0
31.5%
17
45.2%
52
45.8%
2084
Not very important to you at all 10.8%
405
18.2%
10
7.2%
39
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
10.2%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
3765
100.0%
55
100.0%
543
100.0%
21
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4553


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
The most important part of your life 25.3%
222
12.2%
150
8.4%
106
9.9%
77
18.9%
86
13.9%
641
Among the most important parts of your life 21.2%
186
32.2%
395
29.5%
371
32.3%
251
41.1%
187
30.2%
1390
Quite important to you, but so are many other areas of your life 41.4%
364
49.6%
609
46.5%
586
50.1%
389
33.6%
153
45.7%
2101
Not very important to you at all 12.2%
107
5.9%
73
15.6%
196
7.6%
59
6.4%
29
10.1%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1259
100.0%
776
100.0%
455

4596


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
The most important part of your life 28.9%
172
13.2%
199
13.1%
184
5.6%
42
13.0%
41
14.0%
638
Among the most important parts of your life 26.5%
158
28.7%
432
29.2%
410
33.8%
253
40.8%
129
30.2%
1382
Quite important to you, but so are many other areas of your life 35.6%
212
47.6%
716
47.7%
669
48.1%
360
40.5%
128
45.6%
2085
Not very important to you at all 9.1%
54
10.5%
158
10.0%
140
12.6%
94
5.7%
18
10.2%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1403
100.0%
749
100.0%
316

4569


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
The most important part of your life 14.8%
347
10.1%
49
30.8%
129
9.0%
12
8.5%
100
14.0%
637
Among the most important parts of your life 33.3%
780
26.5%
129
29.6%
124
26.3%
35
27.1%
320
30.4%
1388
Quite important to you, but so are many other areas of your life 43.5%
1021
50.4%
245
32.0%
134
45.9%
61
52.0%
614
45.5%
2075
Not very important to you at all 8.4%
197
13.0%
63
7.6%
32
18.8%
25
12.4%
147
10.2%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
2345
100.0%
486
100.0%
419
100.0%
133
100.0%
1181

4564


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
The most important part of your life 7.4%
79
9.2%
145
16.0%
194
29.6%
207
13.7%
625
Among the most important parts of your life 23.5%
251
29.6%
466
31.6%
382
39.1%
274
30.1%
1373
Quite important to you, but so are many other areas of your life 55.7%
595
49.1%
773
46.1%
558
23.9%
167
46.0%
2093
Not very important to you at all 13.5%
144
12.1%
191
6.3%
76
7.4%
52
10.2%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
1069
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1210
100.0%
700

4554



Bookmark and Share