Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CLPARINC (Weighted by WTNEW)

For each of the following areas of Church life, please tell me if you think the Catholic laity should have the right to participate or should not have the right to participate. How about deciding how parish income should be spent?
  1) Not at all acceptable
  2) Somewhat acceptable
  3) Very acceptable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all acceptable 3774 82.2% 82.2%
Somewhat acceptable 656 14.3% 96.5%
Very acceptable 161 3.5% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 82.0%
1860
82.3%
1914
82.2%
3774
Somewhat acceptable 15.6%
353
13.1%
304
14.3%
657
Very acceptable 2.4%
54
4.6%
107
3.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
2267
100.0%
2325

4592


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 78.8%
1269
90.8%
1068
80.8%
715
78.4%
721
82.2%
3773
Somewhat acceptable 18.4%
296
7.7%
91
15.6%
138
14.3%
132
14.3%
657
Very acceptable 2.8%
45
1.4%
17
3.6%
32
7.3%
67
3.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
1610
100.0%
1176
100.0%
885
100.0%
920

4591


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 84.3%
3159
41.1%
23
77.7%
428
100.0%
26
46.3%
25
76.3%
87
82.4%
3748
Somewhat acceptable 13.3%
498
58.9%
33
14.9%
82
0.0%
0
20.4%
11
18.4%
21
14.2%
645
Very acceptable 2.5%
92
0.0%
0
7.4%
41
0.0%
0
33.3%
18
5.3%
6
3.5%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
3749
100.0%
56
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
114

4550


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 73.1%
637
85.2%
1045
87.2%
1100
86.1%
667
71.3%
325
82.2%
3774
Somewhat acceptable 20.4%
178
10.5%
129
12.1%
153
12.0%
93
22.6%
103
14.3%
656
Very acceptable 6.5%
57
4.3%
53
0.6%
8
1.9%
15
6.1%
28
3.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1261
100.0%
775
100.0%
456

4591


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 70.9%
421
81.3%
1223
86.0%
1203
82.6%
620
92.7%
292
82.4%
3759
Somewhat acceptable 22.6%
134
13.8%
207
12.1%
169
15.6%
117
6.3%
20
14.2%
647
Very acceptable 6.6%
39
5.0%
75
1.9%
27
1.9%
14
1.0%
3
3.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1399
100.0%
751
100.0%
315

4564


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 83.1%
1957
89.6%
429
68.0%
287
91.7%
121
81.2%
953
82.2%
3747
Somewhat acceptable 13.8%
325
7.9%
38
20.9%
88
8.3%
11
16.1%
189
14.3%
651
Very acceptable 3.1%
72
2.5%
12
11.1%
47
0.0%
0
2.6%
31
3.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
479
100.0%
422
100.0%
132
100.0%
1173

4560


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 81.7%
876
85.8%
1351
82.1%
994
75.8%
526
82.4%
3747
Somewhat acceptable 15.4%
165
10.9%
171
16.3%
197
16.1%
112
14.2%
645
Very acceptable 2.9%
31
3.3%
52
1.6%
19
8.1%
56
3.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1210
100.0%
694

4550



Bookmark and Share