Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CLPARPST (Weighted by WTNEW)

For each of the following areas of Church life, please tell me if you think the Catholic laity should have the right to participate or should not have the right to participate. How about selecting the priests for their parish?
  1) Not at all acceptable
  2) Somewhat acceptable
  3) Very acceptable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all acceptable 3336 72.5% 72.5%
Somewhat acceptable 1150 25% 97.5%
Very acceptable 118 2.6% 100.1%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 71.7%
1628
73.1%
1708
72.4%
3336
Somewhat acceptable 27.5%
623
22.6%
528
25.0%
1151
Very acceptable 0.8%
18
4.3%
100
2.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
2269
100.0%
2336

4605


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 70.2%
1137
75.9%
896
73.9%
653
70.7%
650
72.5%
3336
Somewhat acceptable 27.9%
451
22.0%
260
24.0%
212
24.8%
228
25.0%
1151
Very acceptable 1.9%
31
2.1%
25
2.1%
19
4.6%
42
2.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1181
100.0%
884
100.0%
920

4604


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 71.8%
2699
62.5%
35
77.7%
429
100.0%
26
42.6%
23
78.3%
90
72.3%
3302
Somewhat acceptable 26.1%
980
37.5%
21
19.6%
108
0.0%
0
24.1%
13
19.1%
22
25.1%
1144
Very acceptable 2.2%
82
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
0.0%
0
33.3%
18
2.6%
3
2.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
3761
100.0%
56
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 71.7%
634
77.3%
948
76.3%
964
65.0%
504
62.6%
285
72.4%
3335
Somewhat acceptable 21.9%
194
21.8%
267
22.5%
284
33.0%
256
33.0%
150
25.0%
1151
Very acceptable 6.3%
56
1.0%
12
1.2%
15
1.9%
15
4.4%
20
2.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1263
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4604


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 75.0%
454
70.0%
1053
77.2%
1081
69.1%
519
66.0%
208
72.4%
3315
Somewhat acceptable 23.1%
140
24.9%
374
22.3%
313
28.2%
212
33.0%
104
25.0%
1143
Very acceptable 1.8%
11
5.2%
78
0.5%
7
2.7%
20
1.0%
3
2.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1401
100.0%
751
100.0%
315

4577


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 70.5%
1656
77.6%
377
54.0%
228
90.9%
120
78.5%
930
72.4%
3311
Somewhat acceptable 27.3%
641
22.4%
109
37.2%
157
9.1%
12
18.9%
224
25.0%
1143
Very acceptable 2.2%
51
0.0%
0
8.8%
37
0.0%
0
2.5%
30
2.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
2348
100.0%
486
100.0%
422
100.0%
132
100.0%
1184

4572


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 79.9%
856
77.0%
1212
69.8%
850
54.9%
383
72.4%
3301
Somewhat acceptable 17.8%
191
21.8%
343
29.2%
356
36.1%
252
25.0%
1142
Very acceptable 2.2%
24
1.2%
19
1.0%
12
9.0%
63
2.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1218
100.0%
698

4561



Bookmark and Share