Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RELIGION (Weighted by WTNEW)

What is your present religion?
  6) Catholic/Roman Catholic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Catholic/Roman Catholic 4610 100% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic/Roman Catholic 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2336
100.0%
4611
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2336

4611


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Catholic/Roman Catholic 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1187
100.0%
885
100.0%
920
100.0%
4611
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1187
100.0%
885
100.0%
920

4611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Catholic/Roman Catholic 100.0%
3767
100.0%
55
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115
100.0%
4569
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
55
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Catholic/Roman Catholic 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
455
100.0%
4610
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4610


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Catholic/Roman Catholic 100.0%
605
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
751
100.0%
316
100.0%
4584
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4584


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Catholic/Roman Catholic 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
423
100.0%
132
100.0%
1183
100.0%
4578
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
423
100.0%
132
100.0%
1183

4578


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Catholic/Roman Catholic 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
704
100.0%
4569
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
704

4569



Bookmark and Share