Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CLWOMPST (Weighted by WTNEW)

For each of the following areas of Church life, please tell me if you think the Catholic laity should have the right to participate or should not have the right to participate. How about deciding whether women should be ordained to the priesthood?
  1) Not at all acceptable
  2) Somewhat acceptable
  3) Very acceptable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all acceptable 2880 62.5% 62.5%
Somewhat acceptable 1570 34% 96.5%
Very acceptable 161 3.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 61.0%
1387
63.9%
1493
62.5%
2880
Somewhat acceptable 36.5%
830
31.6%
739
34.0%
1569
Very acceptable 2.5%
58
4.4%
103
3.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2335

4610


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 61.7%
999
67.2%
798
61.0%
540
59.0%
543
62.4%
2880
Somewhat acceptable 34.7%
562
32.3%
383
37.1%
328
32.4%
298
34.1%
1571
Very acceptable 3.6%
58
0.5%
6
1.9%
17
8.7%
80
3.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1187
100.0%
885
100.0%
921

4612


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 62.8%
2366
78.2%
43
62.4%
344
50.0%
13
38.9%
21
55.3%
63
62.4%
2850
Somewhat acceptable 34.9%
1314
21.8%
12
31.8%
175
50.0%
13
35.2%
19
28.9%
33
34.3%
1566
Very acceptable 2.3%
88
0.0%
0
5.8%
32
0.0%
0
25.9%
14
15.8%
18
3.3%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
3768
100.0%
55
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
114

4568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 54.5%
482
64.2%
788
68.6%
871
62.1%
481
56.6%
258
62.4%
2880
Somewhat acceptable 40.8%
361
33.9%
416
29.8%
379
33.3%
258
34.4%
157
34.1%
1571
Very acceptable 4.6%
41
1.9%
23
1.6%
20
4.6%
36
9.0%
41
3.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
456

4612


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 54.4%
329
60.2%
906
66.4%
934
67.5%
507
61.6%
194
62.6%
2870
Somewhat acceptable 43.5%
263
34.7%
522
30.9%
435
30.5%
229
37.1%
117
34.2%
1566
Very acceptable 2.1%
13
5.1%
77
2.7%
38
2.0%
15
1.3%
4
3.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
751
100.0%
315

4583


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 61.7%
1452
70.4%
342
49.5%
209
70.5%
93
64.7%
766
62.5%
2862
Somewhat acceptable 35.2%
828
28.2%
137
41.0%
173
24.2%
32
33.1%
392
34.1%
1562
Very acceptable 3.1%
74
1.4%
7
9.5%
40
5.3%
7
2.2%
26
3.4%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
422
100.0%
132
100.0%
1184

4578


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 68.0%
729
70.7%
1114
60.6%
739
38.7%
273
62.5%
2855
Somewhat acceptable 28.9%
310
26.7%
420
35.9%
438
55.0%
388
34.0%
1556
Very acceptable 3.1%
33
2.6%
41
3.4%
42
6.2%
44
3.5%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1219
100.0%
705

4571



Bookmark and Share