Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SPLMASS (Weighted by WTNEW)

If a shortage of priests in the future required a reduction of priestly activities, some changes may occur in parish life. I am going to read a list of four changes which may occur. Would you tell me after each if you would be willing to accept it in your home parish? Would it be very acceptable, somewhat acceptable, or not at all acceptable to you? How about reduce the number of Masses to fewer than once a week?
  1) Not at all acceptable
  2) Somewhat acceptable
  3) Very acceptable
  4) Don't know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all acceptable 2677 58.1% 58.1%
Somewhat acceptable 1504 32.6% 90.7%
Very acceptable 399 8.7% 99.4%
Don't know 24 .5% 99.9%
Refused 7 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 57.9%
1317
58.2%
1360
58.1%
2677
Somewhat acceptable 32.5%
740
32.7%
764
32.6%
1504
Very acceptable 9.0%
204
8.3%
195
8.7%
399
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.7%
17
0.5%
24
Refused 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2336

4611


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 62.5%
1011
56.9%
676
52.9%
468
56.7%
522
58.1%
2677
Somewhat acceptable 28.1%
454
35.6%
423
33.2%
294
36.2%
333
32.6%
1504
Very acceptable 9.2%
149
7.5%
89
11.8%
104
6.2%
57
8.7%
399
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
0.8%
7
0.5%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1188
100.0%
885
100.0%
920

4611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 58.6%
2207
48.2%
27
49.5%
273
84.6%
22
75.9%
41
65.8%
75
57.9%
2645
Somewhat acceptable 32.8%
1236
48.2%
27
33.9%
187
15.4%
4
24.1%
13
26.3%
30
32.8%
1497
Very acceptable 8.0%
300
3.6%
2
15.4%
85
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
9
8.7%
396
Don't know 0.5%
17
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
Refused 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
56
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
114

4569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 53.1%
469
66.4%
816
54.2%
688
61.9%
479
49.5%
225
58.1%
2677
Somewhat acceptable 35.0%
309
25.4%
312
35.4%
449
32.2%
249
40.4%
184
32.6%
1503
Very acceptable 11.9%
105
6.0%
74
10.5%
133
5.3%
41
10.1%
46
8.7%
399
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1228
100.0%
1270
100.0%
774
100.0%
455

4610


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 51.1%
309
59.3%
892
60.3%
848
54.6%
410
67.0%
211
58.3%
2670
Somewhat acceptable 24.5%
148
32.8%
493
34.1%
480
35.3%
265
30.8%
97
32.4%
1483
Very acceptable 21.2%
128
8.0%
120
5.2%
73
9.6%
72
1.9%
6
8.7%
399
Don't know 3.3%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
751
100.0%
315

4583


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 53.8%
1267
62.7%
304
63.0%
266
76.5%
101
62.0%
734
58.4%
2672
Somewhat acceptable 36.9%
869
25.4%
123
29.6%
125
16.7%
22
29.0%
343
32.4%
1482
Very acceptable 7.9%
186
12.0%
58
7.3%
31
6.8%
9
9.0%
106
8.5%
390
Don't know 1.0%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
Refused 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2353
100.0%
485
100.0%
422
100.0%
132
100.0%
1183

4575


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 57.2%
613
57.7%
908
57.1%
696
61.7%
435
58.0%
2652
Somewhat acceptable 34.2%
367
32.6%
513
32.3%
394
30.1%
212
32.5%
1486
Very acceptable 7.9%
85
8.8%
139
9.7%
118
8.2%
58
8.8%
400
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.8%
13
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1218
100.0%
705

4569



Bookmark and Share