Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SPVSSICK (Weighted by WTNEW)

If a shortage of priests in the future required a reduction of priestly activities, some changes may occur in parish life. I am going to read a list of four changes which may occur. Would you tell me after each if you would be willing to accept it in your home parish? Would it be very acceptable, somewhat acceptable, or not at all acceptable to you? How about no priest available for visiting the sick?
  1) Not at all acceptable
  2) Somewhat acceptable
  3) Very acceptable
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all acceptable 2988 65% 65%
Somewhat acceptable 1224 26.6% 91.6%
Very acceptable 358 7.8% 99.4%
Don't know 30 .7% 100.1%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 63.1%
1436
66.8%
1552
65.0%
2988
Somewhat acceptable 29.0%
660
24.3%
564
26.6%
1224
Very acceptable 7.4%
169
8.1%
189
7.8%
358
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.9%
20
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2325

4600


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 73.0%
1182
57.9%
681
57.5%
509
67.0%
616
64.9%
2988
Somewhat acceptable 19.7%
319
33.7%
397
33.1%
293
23.4%
215
26.6%
1224
Very acceptable 7.0%
114
7.6%
90
7.5%
66
9.7%
89
7.8%
359
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.8%
9
1.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1177
100.0%
885
100.0%
920

4601


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 63.8%
2397
85.5%
47
67.0%
370
76.9%
20
59.3%
32
78.3%
90
64.8%
2956
Somewhat acceptable 28.9%
1087
5.5%
3
16.1%
89
23.1%
6
29.6%
16
11.3%
13
26.6%
1214
Very acceptable 6.5%
245
9.1%
5
16.5%
91
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
10.4%
12
7.9%
359
Don't know 0.7%
28
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
3757
100.0%
55
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4559


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 62.6%
546
68.9%
846
62.3%
791
62.8%
487
70.0%
319
65.0%
2989
Somewhat acceptable 22.4%
195
24.9%
305
30.5%
387
31.1%
241
20.8%
95
26.6%
1223
Very acceptable 15.0%
131
5.1%
63
6.9%
87
5.7%
44
7.2%
33
7.8%
358
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
13
0.3%
4
0.5%
4
2.0%
9
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1269
100.0%
776
100.0%
456

4600


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 61.9%
367
70.5%
1060
66.6%
937
57.8%
435
57.0%
180
65.2%
2979
Somewhat acceptable 19.2%
114
20.1%
303
28.9%
407
37.1%
279
34.5%
109
26.5%
1212
Very acceptable 16.7%
99
9.0%
135
4.3%
60
4.5%
34
7.3%
23
7.7%
351
Don't know 2.2%
13
0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.5%
4
1.3%
4
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1406
100.0%
752
100.0%
316

4571


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 61.5%
1447
71.0%
345
67.1%
284
78.0%
103
67.9%
796
65.2%
2975
Somewhat acceptable 30.3%
713
25.7%
125
22.7%
96
19.7%
26
20.6%
242
26.3%
1202
Very acceptable 7.2%
169
3.3%
16
10.2%
43
2.3%
3
10.9%
128
7.9%
359
Don't know 1.0%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2353
100.0%
486
100.0%
423
100.0%
132
100.0%
1172

4566


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 67.4%
723
69.4%
1093
60.8%
740
56.9%
395
64.7%
2951
Somewhat acceptable 24.6%
264
24.3%
383
27.3%
332
34.7%
241
26.8%
1220
Very acceptable 7.7%
83
5.1%
81
11.7%
142
7.5%
52
7.9%
358
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.1%
17
0.3%
4
0.9%
6
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1218
100.0%
694

4558



Bookmark and Share