Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SPLASTRT (Weighted by WTNEW)

If a shortage of priests in the future required a reduction of priestly activities, some changes may occur in parish life. I am going to read a list of four changes which may occur. Would you tell me after each if you would be willing to accept it in your home parish? Would it be very acceptable, somewhat acceptable, or not at all acceptable to you? How about no priest available for administering last rites for the dying?
  1) Not at all acceptable
  2) Somewhat acceptable
  3) Very acceptable
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all acceptable 3621 78.7% 78.7%
Somewhat acceptable 659 14.3% 93%
Very acceptable 299 6.5% 99.5%
Don't know 21 .5% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 78.2%
1778
79.2%
1842
78.7%
3620
Somewhat acceptable 15.3%
347
13.5%
313
14.3%
660
Very acceptable 6.4%
146
6.6%
153
6.5%
299
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.7%
17
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2325

4600


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 84.2%
1364
79.6%
936
71.1%
629
75.2%
692
78.7%
3621
Somewhat acceptable 10.4%
169
13.4%
158
20.5%
181
16.4%
151
14.3%
659
Very acceptable 5.1%
82
7.0%
82
6.6%
58
8.4%
77
6.5%
299
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1176
100.0%
885
100.0%
920

4600


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 80.6%
3030
60.0%
33
67.4%
372
92.3%
24
90.7%
49
71.1%
81
78.7%
3589
Somewhat acceptable 13.8%
520
21.8%
12
13.9%
77
7.7%
2
9.3%
5
28.9%
33
14.2%
649
Very acceptable 5.0%
186
18.2%
10
18.7%
103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
299
Don't know 0.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3757
100.0%
55
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
114

4558


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 70.2%
613
79.4%
973
84.9%
1078
82.7%
641
69.3%
316
78.7%
3621
Somewhat acceptable 15.6%
136
15.3%
187
10.7%
136
13.0%
101
21.9%
100
14.3%
660
Very acceptable 14.2%
124
4.3%
53
4.1%
52
3.7%
29
8.8%
40
6.5%
298
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
13
0.3%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
1226
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
456

4600


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 63.7%
378
79.2%
1192
84.2%
1185
81.8%
614
76.6%
242
79.0%
3611
Somewhat acceptable 18.0%
107
13.3%
200
13.2%
186
14.4%
108
16.8%
53
14.3%
654
Very acceptable 16.0%
95
7.5%
113
2.6%
36
3.3%
25
5.4%
17
6.3%
286
Don't know 2.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.3%
4
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4572


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 79.3%
1867
81.1%
394
74.1%
314
85.7%
114
78.0%
915
78.9%
3604
Somewhat acceptable 15.3%
360
11.7%
57
18.6%
79
12.0%
16
12.2%
143
14.3%
655
Very acceptable 4.7%
110
7.2%
35
7.3%
31
2.3%
3
9.5%
111
6.3%
290
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
424
100.0%
133
100.0%
1173

4570


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 77.1%
826
87.0%
1370
76.8%
935
66.1%
459
78.8%
3590
Somewhat acceptable 15.2%
163
7.7%
122
15.4%
187
25.5%
177
14.2%
649
Very acceptable 7.7%
82
4.2%
66
7.6%
92
8.4%
58
6.5%
298
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
17
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
694

4558



Bookmark and Share