Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SPNOPST (Weighted by WTNEW)

If a shortage of priests in the future required a reduction of priestly activities, some changes may occur in parish life. I am going to read a list of four changes which may occur. Would you tell me after each if you would be willing to accept it in your home parish? Would it be very acceptable, somewhat acceptable, or not at all acceptable to you? How about no resident priest in the parish, but only a lay parish administrator and visiting priests?
  1) Not at all acceptable
  2) Somewhat acceptable
  3) Very acceptable
  4) Don't know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all acceptable 2159 46.8% 46.8%
Somewhat acceptable 1935 42% 88.8%
Very acceptable 436 9.5% 98.3%
Don't know 71 1.5% 99.8%
Refused 9 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 44.7%
1018
48.8%
1141
46.8%
2159
Somewhat acceptable 43.6%
992
40.4%
943
42.0%
1935
Very acceptable 10.5%
239
8.4%
197
9.5%
436
Don't know 1.1%
26
2.0%
46
1.6%
72
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
9
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2336

4611


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 60.6%
981
38.4%
456
39.8%
352
40.3%
371
46.9%
2160
Somewhat acceptable 30.5%
494
51.2%
608
44.3%
392
47.8%
440
42.0%
1934
Very acceptable 8.2%
132
8.3%
98
12.8%
113
10.0%
92
9.4%
435
Don't know 0.7%
11
2.1%
25
2.0%
18
1.8%
17
1.5%
71
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1187
100.0%
884
100.0%
920

4609


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 48.4%
1822
33.9%
19
40.2%
222
48.1%
13
41.5%
22
26.1%
30
46.6%
2128
Somewhat acceptable 42.5%
1602
35.7%
20
41.5%
229
44.4%
12
39.6%
21
42.6%
49
42.3%
1933
Very acceptable 7.8%
293
30.4%
17
15.9%
88
7.4%
2
18.9%
10
20.0%
23
9.5%
433
Don't know 1.1%
41
0.0%
0
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
13
1.5%
67
Refused 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
56
100.0%
552
100.0%
27
100.0%
53
100.0%
115

4570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 43.3%
383
49.8%
611
44.2%
561
47.9%
371
51.2%
233
46.8%
2159
Somewhat acceptable 42.5%
376
40.0%
491
49.1%
624
38.6%
299
31.9%
145
42.0%
1935
Very acceptable 12.3%
109
8.1%
100
6.4%
81
10.8%
84
13.6%
62
9.5%
436
Don't know 1.2%
11
2.0%
25
0.3%
4
2.2%
17
3.3%
15
1.6%
72
Refused 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4611


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 33.9%
205
46.5%
699
52.5%
738
49.7%
373
42.1%
133
46.9%
2148
Somewhat acceptable 41.7%
252
44.4%
668
40.5%
569
40.5%
304
43.0%
136
42.1%
1929
Very acceptable 21.0%
127
6.3%
94
6.7%
94
9.2%
69
13.9%
44
9.3%
428
Don't know 3.3%
20
2.3%
34
0.4%
5
0.7%
5
0.9%
3
1.5%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1406
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4581


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 44.3%
1043
58.0%
282
57.6%
243
60.2%
80
41.3%
488
46.7%
2136
Somewhat acceptable 42.4%
997
32.9%
160
30.6%
129
34.6%
46
50.3%
594
42.1%
1926
Very acceptable 11.4%
269
9.1%
44
8.1%
34
5.3%
7
6.9%
81
9.5%
435
Don't know 1.7%
41
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
1.6%
71
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
422
100.0%
133
100.0%
1182

4577


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 39.6%
424
51.3%
808
46.8%
570
46.2%
325
46.6%
2127
Somewhat acceptable 51.7%
554
39.8%
627
39.2%
478
38.5%
271
42.2%
1930
Very acceptable 6.3%
68
7.0%
110
13.3%
162
13.6%
96
9.5%
436
Don't know 2.4%
26
1.9%
30
0.3%
4
1.0%
7
1.5%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.7%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
704

4569



Bookmark and Share