Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


COMMSERV (Weighted by WTNEW)

If, due to a shortage of priests, Sunday Mass could not be celebrated, would a Communion service led by a lay person using consecrated hosts be a satisfactory substitute for you? On a regular basis, on occasion, or not at all?
  1) On a regular basis
  2) On occasion
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
On a regular basis 560 12.1% 12.1%
On occasion 2619 56.8% 68.9%
Not at all 1387 30.1% 99%
Don't know 37 .8% 99.8%
Refused 7 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
On a regular basis 11.7%
267
12.5%
293
12.1%
560
On occasion 55.1%
1253
58.5%
1366
56.8%
2619
Not at all 32.8%
747
27.4%
640
30.1%
1387
Don't know 0.3%
7
1.3%
30
0.8%
37
Refused 0.0%
1
0.3%
6
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2335

4610


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
On a regular basis 10.6%
171
13.0%
154
12.8%
113
13.2%
121
12.1%
559
On occasion 54.8%
887
59.4%
704
63.5%
562
50.7%
466
56.8%
2619
Not at all 33.4%
540
27.2%
322
22.7%
201
35.3%
325
30.1%
1388
Don't know 1.3%
21
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.8%
7
0.8%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1186
100.0%
885
100.0%
920

4610


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
On a regular basis 12.7%
477
12.7%
7
8.5%
47
0.0%
0
24.1%
13
13.2%
15
12.2%
559
On occasion 56.7%
2137
52.7%
29
59.2%
326
96.2%
25
35.2%
19
55.3%
63
56.9%
2599
Not at all 29.7%
1120
34.5%
19
31.4%
173
3.8%
1
37.0%
20
31.6%
36
30.0%
1369
Don't know 0.7%
26
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
33
Refused 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
55
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
114

4567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
On a regular basis 15.6%
138
9.3%
114
10.5%
133
17.7%
137
8.6%
39
12.2%
561
On occasion 59.1%
522
57.9%
711
58.8%
747
49.0%
380
56.9%
259
56.8%
2619
Not at all 24.6%
217
32.0%
393
30.7%
390
32.0%
248
30.5%
139
30.1%
1387
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
4.0%
18
0.8%
36
Refused 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4610


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
On a regular basis 21.8%
132
11.3%
170
9.8%
138
12.4%
93
8.6%
27
12.2%
560
On occasion 58.0%
351
58.9%
886
56.6%
796
51.5%
387
60.3%
190
56.9%
2610
Not at all 20.2%
122
28.3%
426
33.2%
467
35.4%
266
29.2%
92
30.0%
1373
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
22
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
1.6%
5
0.7%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1407
100.0%
752
100.0%
315

4583


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
On a regular basis 14.3%
336
3.9%
19
6.4%
27
12.1%
16
13.6%
161
12.2%
559
On occasion 53.4%
1256
74.0%
359
66.7%
282
50.8%
67
53.5%
634
56.8%
2598
Not at all 31.5%
741
20.8%
101
24.3%
103
37.1%
49
32.3%
382
30.1%
1376
Don't know 0.8%
19
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.8%
37
Refused 0.0%
1
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2353
100.0%
485
100.0%
423
100.0%
132
100.0%
1184

4577


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
On a regular basis 11.9%
128
9.0%
141
20.3%
247
6.1%
43
12.2%
559
On occasion 52.1%
559
63.0%
992
50.2%
612
63.2%
445
57.1%
2608
Not at all 35.3%
378
27.3%
429
29.2%
356
29.7%
209
30.0%
1372
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
1.0%
7
0.5%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1219
100.0%
704

4569



Bookmark and Share