Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRRETURN (Weighted by WTNEW)

Now, I will read four statements about the priesthood. After each, would you tell me if you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree. How about it would be a good thing if priests who have married were allowed to return to active ministry?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 681 14.8% 14.8%
Somewhat disagree 272 5.9% 20.7%
Somewhat agree 1498 32.5% 53.2%
Strongly agree 2053 44.5% 97.7%
Don't know 80 1.7% 99.4%
Refused 25 .5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.1%
389
12.5%
293
14.8%
682
Somewhat disagree 5.9%
134
5.9%
138
5.9%
272
Somewhat agree 33.7%
767
31.3%
731
32.5%
1498
Strongly agree 40.9%
930
48.1%
1123
44.5%
2053
Don't know 2.1%
47
1.5%
34
1.8%
81
Refused 0.4%
8
0.7%
17
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2336

4611


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.0%
307
11.9%
141
15.1%
134
10.8%
99
14.8%
681
Somewhat disagree 4.1%
67
3.5%
42
7.3%
65
10.7%
98
5.9%
272
Somewhat agree 31.0%
502
38.9%
461
28.4%
252
30.8%
283
32.5%
1498
Strongly agree 43.2%
699
45.3%
537
48.6%
431
42.1%
387
44.6%
2054
Don't know 2.3%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
43
1.7%
80
Refused 0.4%
6
0.4%
5
0.5%
4
1.1%
10
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1186
100.0%
886
100.0%
920

4610


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.0%
527
42.9%
24
15.8%
87
46.2%
12
14.8%
8
13.9%
16
14.7%
674
Somewhat disagree 5.1%
194
3.6%
2
12.0%
66
0.0%
0
20.4%
11
0.0%
0
6.0%
273
Somewhat agree 33.6%
1267
8.9%
5
26.4%
146
53.8%
14
35.2%
19
32.2%
37
32.6%
1488
Strongly agree 45.4%
1711
44.6%
25
42.8%
236
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
52.2%
60
44.5%
2034
Don't know 1.3%
49
0.0%
0
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
25.9%
14
0.0%
0
1.8%
80
Refused 0.5%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3768
100.0%
56
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.7%
209
12.5%
154
9.7%
123
14.3%
111
18.6%
85
14.8%
682
Somewhat disagree 6.7%
59
5.8%
71
6.2%
79
5.2%
40
5.3%
24
5.9%
273
Somewhat agree 35.0%
309
34.4%
423
35.1%
446
23.5%
182
30.3%
138
32.5%
1498
Strongly agree 31.6%
279
45.4%
557
48.3%
613
54.8%
425
39.3%
179
44.5%
2053
Don't know 2.2%
19
1.9%
23
0.6%
7
2.2%
17
3.3%
15
1.8%
81
Refused 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1228
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
456

4612


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.0%
151
16.3%
246
12.4%
175
11.5%
86
6.9%
22
14.8%
680
Somewhat disagree 7.1%
43
6.0%
90
5.2%
73
6.3%
47
4.1%
13
5.8%
266
Somewhat agree 32.0%
193
37.5%
564
31.4%
442
28.9%
217
25.6%
81
32.7%
1497
Strongly agree 35.9%
217
37.9%
571
47.5%
669
51.3%
385
62.1%
197
44.5%
2039
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
34
2.5%
35
1.3%
10
0.6%
2
1.8%
81
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
0.8%
6
0.6%
2
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
751
100.0%
317

4584


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.8%
347
9.2%
45
25.3%
107
10.5%
14
13.8%
163
14.8%
676
Somewhat disagree 5.1%
121
6.8%
33
4.5%
19
0.0%
0
7.9%
94
5.8%
267
Somewhat agree 29.0%
682
31.2%
152
33.8%
143
69.9%
93
35.6%
421
32.6%
1491
Strongly agree 49.1%
1154
52.8%
257
30.0%
127
19.5%
26
40.1%
475
44.5%
2039
Don't know 1.8%
43
0.0%
0
5.4%
23
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
1.8%
81
Refused 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2352
100.0%
487
100.0%
423
100.0%
133
100.0%
1184

4579


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.3%
110
10.0%
158
23.7%
289
17.3%
122
14.9%
679
Somewhat disagree 9.0%
96
5.0%
79
3.8%
46
7.1%
50
5.9%
271
Somewhat agree 39.8%
426
33.9%
534
23.0%
280
36.0%
254
32.7%
1494
Strongly agree 39.4%
422
49.7%
783
46.8%
570
35.0%
247
44.3%
2022
Don't know 1.0%
11
1.2%
19
1.7%
21
4.3%
30
1.8%
81
Refused 0.6%
6
0.1%
2
1.0%
12
0.3%
2
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
705

4569



Bookmark and Share