Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRMARORD (Weighted by WTNEW)

Now, I will read four statements about the priesthood. After each, would you tell me if you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree. How about it would be a good thing if married men were allowed to be ordained as priests?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 892 19.3% 19.3%
Somewhat disagree 435 9.4% 28.7%
Somewhat agree 1341 29.1% 57.8%
Strongly agree 1907 41.4% 99.2%
Don't know 32 .7% 99.9%
Refused 3 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.3%
438
19.4%
454
19.3%
892
Somewhat disagree 11.4%
259
7.5%
176
9.4%
435
Somewhat agree 29.6%
673
28.6%
668
29.1%
1341
Strongly agree 39.3%
894
43.4%
1014
41.4%
1908
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.9%
21
0.7%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2336

4611


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.4%
346
15.7%
187
24.1%
213
15.9%
146
19.3%
892
Somewhat disagree 7.4%
119
9.8%
117
10.4%
92
11.6%
107
9.4%
435
Somewhat agree 27.1%
439
35.8%
425
23.5%
208
29.3%
269
29.1%
1341
Strongly agree 43.6%
706
38.6%
459
42.0%
372
40.3%
370
41.4%
1907
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
27
0.7%
32
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1188
100.0%
885
100.0%
919

4610


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.5%
696
42.9%
24
20.3%
112
50.0%
13
32.1%
17
14.9%
17
19.2%
879
Somewhat disagree 8.8%
333
0.0%
0
15.0%
83
0.0%
0
11.3%
6
8.8%
10
9.5%
432
Somewhat agree 28.8%
1085
48.2%
27
28.3%
156
50.0%
13
28.3%
15
30.7%
35
29.1%
1331
Strongly agree 43.4%
1633
8.9%
5
35.3%
195
0.0%
0
11.3%
6
45.6%
52
41.4%
1891
Don't know 0.5%
17
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
17.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
32
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
56
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
53
100.0%
114

4568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.7%
254
16.7%
205
15.0%
190
17.4%
135
23.7%
108
19.3%
892
Somewhat disagree 9.2%
81
7.5%
92
9.6%
122
9.7%
75
14.3%
65
9.4%
435
Somewhat agree 27.0%
239
34.5%
423
32.0%
406
20.6%
160
24.8%
113
29.1%
1341
Strongly agree 33.1%
293
41.3%
507
42.9%
544
51.7%
401
35.8%
163
41.4%
1908
Don't know 1.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.6%
5
1.3%
6
0.7%
32
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1269
100.0%
776
100.0%
455

4611


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.6%
179
20.6%
310
17.9%
252
15.0%
113
10.1%
32
19.3%
886
Somewhat disagree 10.3%
62
10.4%
157
9.2%
129
9.7%
73
4.4%
14
9.5%
435
Somewhat agree 29.1%
176
29.2%
440
31.6%
444
25.8%
194
27.2%
86
29.2%
1340
Strongly agree 30.5%
184
38.7%
583
41.0%
577
48.8%
367
57.6%
182
41.3%
1893
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
15
0.3%
4
0.7%
5
0.6%
2
0.6%
26
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1406
100.0%
752
100.0%
316

4583


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.9%
422
16.3%
79
28.3%
119
15.3%
20
20.7%
245
19.3%
885
Somewhat disagree 9.0%
211
9.7%
47
10.7%
45
3.8%
5
10.7%
127
9.5%
435
Somewhat agree 28.6%
672
31.5%
153
33.3%
140
38.9%
51
26.9%
318
29.2%
1334
Strongly agree 44.0%
1036
42.6%
207
26.1%
110
42.0%
55
41.0%
485
41.4%
1893
Don't know 0.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
0.5%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2353
100.0%
486
100.0%
421
100.0%
131
100.0%
1184

4575


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.7%
158
15.9%
250
27.2%
331
20.7%
146
19.4%
885
Somewhat disagree 12.5%
134
7.7%
121
7.7%
94
12.2%
86
9.5%
435
Somewhat agree 30.6%
328
30.8%
485
22.2%
271
34.7%
244
29.1%
1328
Strongly agree 41.1%
441
45.3%
713
42.0%
511
31.4%
221
41.3%
1886
Don't know 1.0%
11
0.4%
6
0.9%
11
0.6%
4
0.7%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
704

4569



Bookmark and Share