Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


REGPARSH (Weighted by WTNEW)

Are you currently registered as a member of a Catholic parish?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3090 67% 67%
No 1506 32.7% 99.7%
Don't know 14 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
1378
73.3%
1712
67.0%
3090
No 39.2%
891
26.3%
615
32.7%
1506
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.3%
8
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2335

4610


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
1099
75.7%
898
61.2%
541
60.0%
552
67.0%
3090
No 32.0%
518
24.3%
289
38.2%
338
39.2%
361
32.7%
1506
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.8%
7
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1187
100.0%
884
100.0%
920

4610


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
2606
89.1%
49
53.7%
296
53.8%
14
75.9%
41
48.7%
56
67.0%
3062
No 30.6%
1151
10.9%
6
45.6%
251
46.2%
12
24.1%
13
51.3%
59
32.7%
1492
Don't know 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
55
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
600
61.2%
751
64.4%
818
76.0%
590
72.7%
331
67.0%
3090
No 31.1%
275
38.5%
472
35.6%
452
23.6%
183
27.3%
124
32.7%
1506
Don't know 0.9%
8
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1270
100.0%
776
100.0%
455

4611


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
359
63.7%
958
69.3%
975
70.1%
526
78.4%
247
66.9%
3065
No 40.6%
245
35.8%
539
30.5%
429
29.3%
220
21.6%
68
32.8%
1501
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.1%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1406
100.0%
750
100.0%
315

4580


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Yes 73.8%
1738
49.5%
240
75.8%
320
33.8%
45
61.7%
730
67.1%
3073
No 26.0%
611
50.5%
245
23.0%
97
66.2%
88
38.0%
449
32.6%
1490
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
485
100.0%
422
100.0%
133
100.0%
1183

4577


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
615
61.6%
970
75.3%
917
79.5%
560
67.0%
3062
No 42.4%
455
38.2%
601
24.5%
298
19.7%
139
32.7%
1493
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.7%
5
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
704

4569



Bookmark and Share