Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MARRIED (Weighted by WTNEW)

Are you currently married, divorced, widowed, separated, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Divorced
  3) Widowed
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  6) Don't know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 2354 51.1% 51.1%
Divorced 486 10.5% 61.6%
Widowed 423 9.2% 70.8%
Separated 132 2.9% 73.7%
Never married 1183 25.7% 99.4%
Don't know 8 .2% 99.6%
Refused 24 .5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 49.7%
1131
52.3%
1222
51.1%
2353
Divorced 9.9%
225
11.2%
261
10.5%
486
Widowed 6.6%
149
11.7%
274
9.2%
423
Separated 2.9%
65
2.9%
67
2.9%
132
Never married 29.9%
681
21.5%
502
25.7%
1183
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
Refused 0.8%
19
0.2%
5
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2274
100.0%
2335

4609


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 48.1%
777
51.0%
605
56.6%
500
51.3%
472
51.1%
2354
Divorced 8.3%
134
10.8%
128
12.8%
113
12.0%
110
10.5%
485
Widowed 13.0%
211
4.5%
53
7.7%
68
9.8%
90
9.2%
422
Separated 3.3%
53
2.5%
30
2.0%
18
3.3%
30
2.8%
131
Never married 26.2%
424
31.2%
370
20.7%
183
22.4%
206
25.7%
1183
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
8
Refused 0.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.9%
8
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1617
100.0%
1186
100.0%
884
100.0%
920

4607


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Married 51.4%
1937
72.7%
40
48.1%
265
0.0%
0
44.4%
24
68.7%
79
51.4%
2345
Divorced 10.7%
402
16.4%
9
11.1%
61
52.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
485
Widowed 10.2%
383
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
20.0%
5
7.4%
4
12.2%
14
9.2%
418
Separated 2.8%
105
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
28.0%
7
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
125
Never married 24.6%
928
10.9%
6
34.8%
192
0.0%
0
44.4%
24
19.1%
22
25.7%
1172
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Refused 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3766
100.0%
55
100.0%
551
100.0%
25
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Married 23.0%
203
45.2%
555
63.7%
808
73.2%
567
48.4%
220
51.1%
2353
Divorced 8.8%
78
13.4%
165
12.5%
158
4.3%
33
11.4%
52
10.5%
486
Widowed 24.5%
216
6.5%
80
2.9%
37
1.5%
12
16.9%
77
9.2%
422
Separated 6.1%
54
5.0%
61
1.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
132
Never married 37.5%
331
29.5%
362
19.6%
249
20.5%
159
18.0%
82
25.7%
1183
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
24
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1269
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4608


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Married 49.1%
297
50.1%
754
48.8%
687
57.1%
429
58.9%
186
51.3%
2353
Divorced 6.6%
40
9.2%
138
15.6%
219
9.2%
69
6.3%
20
10.6%
486
Widowed 20.0%
121
8.5%
128
9.0%
127
2.8%
21
4.7%
15
9.0%
412
Separated 4.0%
24
3.7%
55
3.1%
43
0.4%
3
2.5%
8
2.9%
133
Never married 20.3%
123
28.3%
426
23.5%
331
29.6%
222
26.3%
83
25.9%
1185
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4584


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Married 100.0%
2354
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.4%
2354
Divorced 0.0%
0
100.0%
486
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
486
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
423
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
423
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
132
0.0%
0
2.9%
132
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1183
25.8%
1183
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
423
100.0%
132
100.0%
1183

4578


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 21.8%
234
62.1%
977
67.9%
826
41.6%
293
51.0%
2330
Divorced 2.2%
24
14.8%
233
15.0%
182
6.7%
47
10.6%
486
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.1%
17
8.5%
104
41.8%
295
9.1%
416
Separated 1.3%
14
4.3%
67
2.3%
28
3.0%
21
2.8%
130
Never married 74.6%
800
16.5%
259
6.3%
77
6.7%
47
25.9%
1183
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1217
100.0%
705

4568



Bookmark and Share