Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SPOUSCTH (Weighted by WTNEW)

[If MARRIED is Married] Is your spouse Catholic? If [MARRIED is Divorced, Widowed, or Separated] Was your spouse Catholic?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2357 69.4% 69.4%
No 1037 30.6% 100%
Missing 237
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
1127
67.5%
1231
69.5%
2358
No 28.3%
444
32.5%
593
30.5%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
1571
100.0%
1824

3395


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
963
57.5%
470
60.4%
422
71.5%
502
69.4%
2357
No 18.1%
213
42.5%
347
39.6%
277
28.5%
200
30.6%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
1176
100.0%
817
100.0%
699
100.0%
702

3394


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
1934
69.4%
34
80.2%
280
38.5%
10
86.7%
26
61.3%
57
69.4%
2341
No 31.6%
894
30.6%
15
19.8%
69
61.5%
16
13.3%
4
38.7%
36
30.6%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
2828
100.0%
49
100.0%
349
100.0%
26
100.0%
30
100.0%
93

3375


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
384
63.5%
547
73.0%
745
72.7%
445
67.6%
236
69.4%
2357
No 30.4%
168
36.5%
314
27.0%
275
27.3%
167
32.4%
113
30.6%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
861
100.0%
1020
100.0%
612
100.0%
349

3394


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
279
71.2%
765
68.7%
739
73.6%
384
80.3%
183
69.5%
2350
No 42.1%
203
28.8%
310
31.3%
337
26.4%
138
19.7%
45
30.5%
1033
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1075
100.0%
1076
100.0%
522
100.0%
228

3383


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
1723
51.2%
249
66.9%
283
77.4%
103
0.0%
0
69.4%
2358
No 26.8%
631
48.8%
237
33.1%
140
22.6%
30
0.0%
0
30.6%
1038
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
423
100.0%
133
100.0%
0

3396


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
166
64.6%
837
73.3%
836
75.8%
496
69.5%
2335
No 39.0%
106
35.4%
458
26.7%
304
24.2%
158
30.5%
1026
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
1295
100.0%
1140
100.0%
654

3361



Bookmark and Share