Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MRVALID (Weighted by WTNEW)

Was your marriage approved by the Catholic Church as a valid marriage?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2354 69.3% 69.3%
No 1017 30% 99.3%
Don't know 24 .7% 100%
Missing 237
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.8%
1049
71.5%
1304
69.3%
2353
No 32.3%
507
27.9%
509
29.9%
1016
Don't know 0.9%
14
0.5%
10
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1570
100.0%
1823

3393


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
800
72.8%
595
68.1%
476
68.8%
483
69.3%
2354
No 31.8%
374
27.2%
222
29.6%
207
30.5%
214
30.0%
1017
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
0.7%
5
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
817
100.0%
699
100.0%
702

3395


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
2002
90.0%
45
61.7%
216
53.8%
14
70.0%
21
46.2%
43
69.3%
2341
No 28.7%
810
10.0%
5
35.4%
124
46.2%
12
30.0%
9
53.8%
50
29.9%
1010
Don't know 0.5%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2827
100.0%
50
100.0%
350
100.0%
26
100.0%
30
100.0%
93

3376


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
420
62.8%
541
66.1%
675
75.8%
463
72.8%
254
69.3%
2353
No 23.6%
130
35.7%
307
32.9%
336
24.2%
148
27.2%
95
29.9%
1016
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.5%
13
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
861
100.0%
1021
100.0%
611
100.0%
349

3394


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
287
67.0%
721
71.7%
772
72.9%
380
83.0%
190
69.4%
2350
No 38.6%
186
32.2%
347
28.1%
303
26.1%
136
16.6%
38
29.8%
1010
Don't know 1.9%
9
0.7%
8
0.2%
2
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1076
100.0%
1077
100.0%
521
100.0%
229

3385


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
1735
49.8%
242
73.0%
308
51.1%
68
0.0%
0
69.3%
2353
No 25.3%
596
50.2%
244
27.0%
114
47.4%
63
0.0%
0
30.0%
1017
Don't know 1.0%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
422
100.0%
133
100.0%
0

3395


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 59.2%
161
59.7%
773
75.5%
861
81.8%
536
69.3%
2331
No 40.4%
110
39.3%
508
23.8%
271
18.2%
119
30.0%
1008
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.0%
13
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
1294
100.0%
1141
100.0%
655

3362



Bookmark and Share