Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


EDUCCATH (Weighted by WTNEW)

How many years of Catholic schooling did you have, if any? (Open-ended and code)
  1) 1 to 6
  2) 7 to 12
  3) 13 or more
  4) None
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
1 to 6 1132 24.5% 24.5%
7 to 12 1413 30.6% 55.1%
13 or more 225 4.9% 60%
None 1789 38.8% 98.8%
Don't know 25 .5% 99.3%
Refused 27 .6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 to 6 25.1%
571
24.0%
561
24.6%
1132
7 to 12 30.8%
701
30.5%
712
30.7%
1413
13 or more 5.3%
121
4.5%
104
4.9%
225
None 37.1%
844
40.5%
945
38.8%
1789
Don't know 0.9%
20
0.2%
4
0.5%
24
Refused 0.7%
17
0.4%
10
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2274
100.0%
2336

4610


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
1 to 6 24.9%
403
22.3%
265
25.1%
222
26.3%
242
24.6%
1132
7 to 12 28.3%
458
38.7%
459
27.0%
239
27.9%
257
30.7%
1413
13 or more 4.7%
76
5.0%
59
4.4%
39
5.4%
50
4.9%
224
None 41.0%
663
34.0%
404
41.6%
368
38.5%
354
38.8%
1789
Don't know 0.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.4%
4
0.5%
24
Refused 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
1.4%
13
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1187
100.0%
884
100.0%
920

4609


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
1 to 6 23.2%
875
26.8%
15
33.6%
185
46.2%
12
20.4%
11
23.5%
27
24.6%
1125
7 to 12 33.5%
1263
25.0%
14
15.8%
87
0.0%
0
27.8%
15
29.6%
34
30.9%
1413
13 or more 4.2%
158
23.2%
13
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
12.2%
14
4.7%
216
None 38.3%
1443
25.0%
14
44.3%
244
38.5%
10
48.1%
26
34.8%
40
38.9%
1777
Don't know 0.5%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
Refused 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3766
100.0%
56
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
1 to 6 25.3%
223
25.4%
312
25.1%
319
24.1%
187
20.0%
91
24.5%
1132
7 to 12 28.7%
253
30.9%
379
28.1%
357
38.1%
296
28.1%
128
30.6%
1413
13 or more 5.5%
49
2.0%
25
7.0%
89
3.6%
28
7.7%
35
4.9%
226
None 39.1%
345
41.2%
506
38.9%
495
33.9%
263
39.8%
181
38.8%
1790
Don't know 1.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
4.4%
20
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1271
100.0%
776
100.0%
455

4612


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
1 to 6 26.0%
157
31.3%
471
19.8%
279
20.8%
156
21.8%
69
24.7%
1132
7 to 12 26.0%
157
26.2%
394
36.4%
512
34.2%
257
29.1%
92
30.8%
1412
13 or more 6.6%
40
1.9%
29
4.6%
65
8.0%
60
9.8%
31
4.9%
225
None 40.0%
242
39.8%
599
38.8%
546
36.4%
273
38.6%
122
38.9%
1782
Don't know 1.5%
9
0.7%
11
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1406
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4582


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
1 to 6 23.1%
543
19.5%
95
14.4%
61
23.3%
31
34.0%
402
24.7%
1132
7 to 12 30.6%
721
38.3%
186
34.5%
146
41.4%
55
25.4%
301
30.8%
1409
13 or more 5.1%
119
5.3%
26
4.3%
18
0.0%
0
5.2%
62
4.9%
225
None 40.5%
953
36.8%
179
42.8%
181
35.3%
47
35.3%
418
38.8%
1778
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
Refused 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
423
100.0%
133
100.0%
1183

4579


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
1 to 6 37.8%
405
25.8%
406
15.8%
193
18.0%
127
24.8%
1131
7 to 12 21.9%
235
26.4%
415
43.3%
528
32.4%
228
30.8%
1406
13 or more 4.8%
51
3.7%
59
6.7%
82
4.5%
32
4.9%
224
None 35.5%
380
42.6%
670
34.1%
415
42.9%
302
38.7%
1767
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
0.5%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1218
100.0%
704

4567



Bookmark and Share