Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SACRMENT (Weighted by WTNEW)

As a Catholic, how important is each of the following to you? Would you say the sacraments, such as the Eucharist and marriage are very important, somewhat important, or not important at all?
  1) Not important at all
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 186 4.1% 4.1%
Somewhat important 723 15.8% 19.9%
Very important 3670 80.1% 100%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 5.0%
114
3.1%
72
4.1%
186
Somewhat important 18.0%
407
13.7%
316
15.8%
723
Very important 77.0%
1746
83.2%
1923
80.1%
3669
TOTAL 100.0%
2267
100.0%
2311

4578


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important at all 2.2%
36
2.9%
34
8.2%
72
4.8%
44
4.1%
186
Somewhat important 16.7%
267
18.0%
212
11.5%
101
15.7%
144
15.8%
724
Very important 81.1%
1300
79.1%
929
80.4%
708
79.6%
732
80.1%
3669
TOTAL 100.0%
1603
100.0%
1175
100.0%
881
100.0%
920

4579


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Not important at all 4.0%
148
0.0%
0
6.3%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
4.1%
185
Somewhat important 16.1%
602
7.3%
4
12.7%
70
15.4%
4
5.7%
3
28.7%
33
15.8%
716
Very important 79.9%
2985
92.7%
51
81.0%
447
84.6%
22
94.3%
50
69.6%
80
80.1%
3635
TOTAL 100.0%
3735
100.0%
55
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
53
100.0%
115

4536


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Not important at all 7.7%
67
1.6%
20
5.1%
64
2.5%
19
3.5%
16
4.1%
186
Somewhat important 16.3%
142
13.3%
163
15.1%
191
21.2%
163
14.4%
65
15.8%
724
Very important 76.0%
662
85.0%
1038
79.9%
1011
76.3%
587
82.1%
371
80.1%
3669
TOTAL 100.0%
871
100.0%
1221
100.0%
1266
100.0%
769
100.0%
452

4579


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Not important at all 5.1%
31
6.3%
93
2.1%
29
2.8%
21
3.8%
12
4.1%
186
Somewhat important 13.7%
83
14.2%
211
17.1%
239
19.8%
148
10.4%
33
15.7%
714
Very important 81.1%
490
79.5%
1180
80.9%
1132
77.4%
579
85.8%
271
80.2%
3652
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1484
100.0%
1400
100.0%
748
100.0%
316

4552


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Not important at all 3.0%
69
1.9%
9
2.6%
11
0.0%
0
8.2%
97
4.1%
186
Somewhat important 12.8%
300
25.4%
122
7.1%
30
15.9%
21
20.4%
241
15.7%
714
Very important 84.2%
1966
72.7%
349
90.2%
379
84.1%
111
71.3%
841
80.2%
3646
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
132
100.0%
1179

4546


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not important at all 9.3%
99
2.1%
32
3.4%
41
2.0%
14
4.1%
186
Somewhat important 22.1%
236
18.1%
282
12.5%
152
6.2%
43
15.7%
713
Very important 68.6%
733
79.8%
1243
84.2%
1025
91.8%
642
80.2%
3643
TOTAL 100.0%
1068
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1218
100.0%
699

4542



Bookmark and Share