Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HISPTYPE (Weighted by WTNEW)

[IF RACE is 'Hispanic'], Do you consider yourself to be white-Hispanic or black-Hispanic?
  1) Other (list)
  2) Don't know
  3) Refused
  6) White-Hispanic
  7) Black-Hispanic
  8) Hispanic (Respondent refused to discriminate)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Other (list) 7 1.3% 1.3%
Don't know 62 11.2% 12.5%
Refused 2 .4% 12.9%
White-Hispanic 344 62.3% 75.2%
Black-Hispanic 49 8.9% 84.1%
Hispanic (Respondent refused to discriminate) 88 15.9% 100%
Missing 724
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Other (list) 2.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Don't know 7.6%
23
15.7%
39
11.3%
62
Refused 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
White-Hispanic 67.2%
203
56.2%
140
62.3%
343
Black-Hispanic 3.0%
9
16.1%
40
8.9%
49
Hispanic (Respondent refused to discriminate) 19.5%
59
11.6%
29
16.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
249

551


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Other (list) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
1.3%
7
Don't know 16.3%
22
15.8%
3
11.7%
19
8.0%
19
11.4%
63
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
White-Hispanic 50.4%
68
47.4%
9
68.5%
111
65.8%
156
62.2%
344
Black-Hispanic 10.4%
14
0.0%
0
11.1%
18
7.2%
17
8.9%
49
Hispanic (Respondent refused to discriminate) 23.0%
31
36.8%
7
7.4%
12
16.0%
38
15.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
19
100.0%
162
100.0%
237

553


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Other (list) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
White-Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.3%
344
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.3%
344
Black-Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
49
Hispanic (Respondent refused to discriminate) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
88
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
552
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

552


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Other (list) 0.0%
0
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Don't know 8.9%
15
15.6%
23
12.3%
18
18.4%
7
0.0%
0
11.4%
63
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
White-Hispanic 72.2%
122
64.6%
95
62.3%
91
42.1%
16
38.5%
20
62.3%
344
Black-Hispanic 16.6%
28
1.4%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
28.8%
15
8.7%
48
Hispanic (Respondent refused to discriminate) 2.4%
4
12.9%
19
23.3%
34
36.8%
14
32.7%
17
15.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
147
100.0%
146
100.0%
38
100.0%
52

552


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Other (list) 5.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Don't know 3.4%
4
15.3%
37
7.7%
10
25.9%
7
14.3%
4
11.4%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.4%
2
White-Hispanic 68.1%
81
59.9%
145
74.6%
97
44.4%
12
32.1%
9
63.0%
344
Black-Hispanic 20.2%
24
7.9%
19
3.8%
5
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
49
Hispanic (Respondent refused to discriminate) 2.5%
3
16.9%
41
13.1%
17
25.9%
7
50.0%
14
15.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
242
100.0%
130
100.0%
27
100.0%
28

546


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Other (list) 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Don't know 12.1%
32
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.6%
28
11.5%
62
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
White-Hispanic 59.1%
156
65.6%
40
100.0%
12
63.6%
7
64.6%
124
62.8%
339
Black-Hispanic 5.3%
14
24.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
19
8.9%
48
Hispanic (Respondent refused to discriminate) 20.1%
53
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
10.9%
21
15.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
61
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
192

540


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Other (list) 2.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Don't know 15.4%
37
11.9%
21
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
11.4%
63
Refused 0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
White-Hispanic 58.5%
141
55.7%
98
84.5%
82
60.5%
23
62.3%
344
Black-Hispanic 10.8%
26
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
39.5%
15
8.7%
48
Hispanic (Respondent refused to discriminate) 12.0%
29
27.8%
49
10.3%
10
0.0%
0
15.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
176
100.0%
97
100.0%
38

552



Bookmark and Share