Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-REGION (Weighted by WTNEW)

Region (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) East
  1) Midwest
  2) South
  3) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
East 1619 35.1% 35.1%
Midwest 1187 25.7% 60.8%
South 885 19.2% 80%
West 920 20% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
East 34.6%
788
35.6%
831
35.1%
1619
Midwest 24.7%
562
26.8%
625
25.7%
1187
South 18.8%
427
19.6%
457
19.2%
884
West 21.9%
498
18.1%
423
20.0%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2336

4611


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
East 100.0%
1619
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.1%
1619
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
1187
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.7%
1187
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
885
0.0%
0
19.2%
885
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
920
20.0%
920
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1187
100.0%
885
100.0%
920

4611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
East 36.5%
1376
51.8%
29
24.5%
135
26.9%
7
16.7%
9
39.1%
45
35.0%
1601
Midwest 29.7%
1118
12.5%
7
3.4%
19
46.2%
12
11.1%
6
8.7%
10
25.6%
1172
South 17.7%
666
21.4%
12
29.3%
162
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
32.2%
37
19.2%
879
West 16.1%
607
14.3%
8
42.8%
236
26.9%
7
68.5%
37
20.0%
23
20.1%
918
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
56
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
East 39.3%
347
38.9%
478
27.5%
349
33.9%
263
39.9%
182
35.1%
1619
Midwest 21.3%
188
22.2%
273
29.8%
378
30.7%
238
24.3%
111
25.8%
1188
South 19.8%
175
18.1%
222
21.7%
276
14.5%
112
21.9%
100
19.2%
885
West 19.7%
174
20.8%
255
21.0%
267
20.9%
162
13.8%
63
20.0%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
1228
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
456

4613


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
East 33.2%
201
42.2%
634
27.9%
393
39.3%
295
28.2%
89
35.2%
1612
Midwest 23.8%
144
22.6%
340
28.5%
401
29.0%
218
26.6%
84
25.9%
1187
South 27.9%
169
16.7%
251
20.2%
284
14.1%
106
21.8%
69
19.2%
879
West 15.0%
91
18.6%
279
23.4%
329
17.6%
132
23.4%
74
19.7%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1407
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4583


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
East 33.0%
777
27.6%
134
50.0%
211
40.5%
53
35.8%
424
35.0%
1599
Midwest 25.7%
605
26.4%
128
12.6%
53
22.9%
30
31.3%
370
25.9%
1186
South 21.2%
500
23.3%
113
16.1%
68
13.7%
18
15.5%
183
19.3%
882
West 20.1%
472
22.7%
110
21.3%
90
22.9%
30
17.4%
206
19.8%
908
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
485
100.0%
422
100.0%
131
100.0%
1183

4575


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
East 31.5%
337
35.5%
559
37.3%
454
33.8%
238
34.8%
1588
Midwest 27.1%
290
24.5%
385
29.0%
353
22.4%
158
26.0%
1186
South 19.5%
209
20.2%
318
15.7%
191
22.3%
157
19.2%
875
West 21.9%
235
19.8%
312
18.0%
219
21.6%
152
20.1%
918
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1217
100.0%
705

4567



Bookmark and Share