Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-RACE (Weighted by WTNEW)

What is your race? Are you white, African-American, or some other race? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) White
  1) Black
  2) Hispanic
  3) Nat Americ
  4) Asian
  5) Other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 3767 82.4% 82.4%
Black 55 1.2% 83.6%
Hispanic 552 12.1% 95.7%
Nat Americ 26 .6% 96.3%
Asian 54 1.2% 97.5%
Other race 115 2.5% 100%
Missing 10
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 83.3%
1875
81.7%
1892
82.4%
3767
Black 0.5%
12
1.9%
43
1.2%
55
Hispanic 13.4%
302
10.8%
250
12.1%
552
Nat Americ 0.0%
1
1.1%
25
0.6%
26
Asian 0.4%
9
1.9%
45
1.2%
54
Other race 2.4%
53
2.7%
62
2.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
2252
100.0%
2317

4569


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
White 85.9%
1376
95.4%
1118
75.8%
666
66.1%
607
82.4%
3767
Black 1.8%
29
0.6%
7
1.4%
12
0.9%
8
1.2%
56
Hispanic 8.4%
135
1.6%
19
18.4%
162
25.7%
236
12.1%
552
Nat Americ 0.4%
7
1.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.6%
26
Asian 0.6%
9
0.5%
6
0.2%
2
4.0%
37
1.2%
54
Other race 2.8%
45
0.9%
10
4.2%
37
2.5%
23
2.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1601
100.0%
1172
100.0%
879
100.0%
918

4570


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
White 100.0%
3767
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.4%
3767
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
55
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
552
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
552
Nat Americ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
26
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
54
0.0%
0
1.2%
54
Other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
115
2.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
55
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
White 74.1%
655
81.8%
991
85.5%
1085
89.2%
686
80.5%
350
82.4%
3767
Black 1.4%
12
0.7%
9
0.2%
2
2.3%
18
3.4%
15
1.2%
56
Hispanic 19.1%
169
12.2%
148
11.4%
145
4.9%
38
12.0%
52
12.1%
552
Nat Americ 0.6%
5
1.7%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
Asian 2.0%
18
1.3%
16
0.6%
7
0.7%
5
1.8%
8
1.2%
54
Other race 2.8%
25
2.3%
28
2.4%
30
2.9%
22
2.3%
10
2.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
1212
100.0%
1269
100.0%
769
100.0%
435

4569


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
White 68.0%
412
80.3%
1208
85.0%
1180
92.1%
689
87.7%
272
82.5%
3761
Black 3.8%
23
0.1%
2
1.7%
23
0.8%
6
0.6%
2
1.2%
56
Hispanic 19.6%
119
16.1%
242
9.4%
131
3.5%
26
9.0%
28
12.0%
546
Nat Americ 2.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
26
Asian 0.0%
0
0.9%
14
1.4%
20
2.7%
20
0.0%
0
1.2%
54
Other race 6.6%
40
2.6%
39
1.6%
22
0.8%
6
2.6%
8
2.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1389
100.0%
748
100.0%
310

4558


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
White 82.6%
1937
82.9%
402
91.6%
383
84.0%
105
79.2%
928
82.6%
3755
Black 1.7%
40
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
1.2%
55
Hispanic 11.3%
265
12.6%
61
2.9%
12
8.8%
11
16.4%
192
11.9%
541
Nat Americ 0.0%
0
2.7%
13
1.2%
5
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
25
Asian 1.0%
24
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.6%
2
2.0%
24
1.2%
54
Other race 3.4%
79
0.0%
0
3.3%
14
0.0%
0
1.9%
22
2.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
2345
100.0%
485
100.0%
418
100.0%
125
100.0%
1172

4545


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
White 72.8%
777
83.5%
1298
85.3%
1037
89.2%
626
82.3%
3738
Black 0.4%
4
0.8%
12
2.5%
30
1.4%
10
1.2%
56
Hispanic 22.6%
241
11.3%
175
8.0%
97
5.6%
39
12.2%
552
Nat Americ 0.0%
0
0.6%
9
1.0%
12
0.9%
6
0.6%
27
Asian 2.6%
28
1.2%
18
0.2%
3
0.6%
4
1.2%
53
Other race 1.7%
18
2.7%
42
3.0%
37
2.4%
17
2.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1068
100.0%
1554
100.0%
1216
100.0%
702

4540



Bookmark and Share