Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-INCOME (Weighted by WTNEW)

Is your total annual household income, before taxes, over or under $20,000? (If "Under," ask:) Is it over or under $10,000? (If "Over," ask:) Is it over or under $30,000? (If "Over," ask:) Is it over or under $40,000? (If "Over," ask:) Is it over or under $50,000? (If "Over," ask:) Is it over or under $75,000? (If "Over," ask:) Is it over or under $100,000? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Less 19K
  1) 20-39K
  2) 40-74K
  3) 75K+
  4) Refuse/DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less 19K 883 19.2% 19.2%
20-39K 1227 26.6% 45.8%
40-74K 1270 27.5% 73.3%
75K+ 775 16.8% 90.1%
Refuse/DK 455 9.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less 19K 18.9%
431
19.4%
453
19.2%
884
20-39K 24.7%
562
28.5%
665
26.6%
1227
40-74K 31.1%
708
24.0%
562
27.5%
1270
75K+ 18.6%
424
15.1%
352
16.8%
776
Refuse/DK 6.6%
151
13.1%
305
9.9%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
2276
100.0%
2337

4613


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Less 19K 21.4%
347
15.8%
188
19.8%
175
18.9%
174
19.2%
884
20-39K 29.5%
478
23.0%
273
25.1%
222
27.7%
255
26.6%
1228
40-74K 21.6%
349
31.8%
378
31.2%
276
29.0%
267
27.5%
1270
75K+ 16.2%
263
20.0%
238
12.7%
112
17.6%
162
16.8%
775
Refuse/DK 11.2%
182
9.3%
111
11.3%
100
6.8%
63
9.9%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1188
100.0%
885
100.0%
921

4613


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Less 19K 17.4%
655
21.4%
12
30.6%
169
20.0%
5
33.3%
18
21.7%
25
19.3%
884
20-39K 26.3%
991
16.1%
9
26.8%
148
80.0%
20
29.6%
16
24.3%
28
26.5%
1212
40-74K 28.8%
1085
3.6%
2
26.3%
145
0.0%
0
13.0%
7
26.1%
30
27.8%
1269
75K+ 18.2%
686
32.1%
18
6.9%
38
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
19.1%
22
16.8%
769
Refuse/DK 9.3%
350
26.8%
15
9.4%
52
0.0%
0
14.8%
8
8.7%
10
9.5%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
56
100.0%
552
100.0%
25
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Less 19K 100.0%
883
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
883
20-39K 0.0%
0
100.0%
1227
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.6%
1227
40-74K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1270
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.5%
1270
75K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
775
0.0%
0
16.8%
775
Refuse/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
455
9.9%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4610


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Less 19K 51.2%
309
24.0%
361
9.7%
137
8.9%
67
2.5%
8
19.3%
882
20-39K 25.0%
151
29.7%
447
31.7%
446
18.0%
135
15.6%
49
26.8%
1228
40-74K 4.5%
27
27.9%
420
33.3%
468
33.9%
255
31.7%
100
27.7%
1270
75K+ 7.8%
47
8.4%
126
14.3%
201
34.0%
256
45.7%
144
16.9%
774
Refuse/DK 11.4%
69
10.0%
150
11.0%
155
5.2%
39
4.4%
14
9.3%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1407
100.0%
752
100.0%
315

4581


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Less 19K 8.6%
203
16.0%
78
51.2%
216
40.9%
54
28.0%
331
19.3%
882
20-39K 23.6%
555
34.0%
165
19.0%
80
46.2%
61
30.6%
362
26.7%
1223
40-74K 34.3%
808
32.5%
158
8.8%
37
12.9%
17
21.0%
249
27.7%
1269
75K+ 24.1%
567
6.8%
33
2.8%
12
0.0%
0
13.4%
159
16.8%
771
Refuse/DK 9.3%
220
10.7%
52
18.2%
77
0.0%
0
6.9%
82
9.4%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
2353
100.0%
486
100.0%
422
100.0%
132
100.0%
1183

4576


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Less 19K 27.2%
291
8.2%
129
18.1%
221
34.1%
240
19.3%
881
20-39K 26.0%
278
31.6%
498
20.7%
252
26.8%
189
26.6%
1217
40-74K 22.1%
237
36.6%
576
27.5%
335
17.2%
121
27.8%
1269
75K+ 17.9%
192
18.2%
286
21.3%
259
5.4%
38
17.0%
775
Refuse/DK 6.7%
72
5.5%
86
12.4%
151
16.5%
116
9.3%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
704

4567



Bookmark and Share