Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-EDUCATE (Weighted by WTNEW)

What is the highest level of education you have completed? (Open-ended and code) (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Less HS
  1) HS grad
  2) Some coll
  3) Coll grad
  4) Postgrad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less HS 605 13.2% 13.2%
HS grad 1505 32.8% 46%
Some coll 1407 30.7% 76.7%
Coll grad 751 16.4% 93.1%
Postgrad 316 6.9% 100%
Missing 7
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less HS 14.1%
319
12.3%
285
13.2%
604
HS grad 35.2%
797
30.5%
708
32.8%
1505
Some coll 26.3%
596
34.9%
810
30.7%
1406
Coll grad 17.8%
402
15.0%
349
16.4%
751
Postgrad 6.5%
148
7.2%
168
6.9%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
2262
100.0%
2320

4582


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Less HS 12.5%
201
12.1%
144
19.2%
169
10.1%
91
13.2%
605
HS grad 39.3%
634
28.6%
340
28.6%
251
30.8%
279
32.8%
1504
Some coll 24.4%
393
33.8%
401
32.3%
284
36.4%
329
30.7%
1407
Coll grad 18.3%
295
18.4%
218
12.1%
106
14.6%
132
16.4%
751
Postgrad 5.5%
89
7.1%
84
7.8%
69
8.2%
74
6.9%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
1612
100.0%
1187
100.0%
879
100.0%
905

4583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Less HS 11.0%
412
41.1%
23
21.8%
119
46.2%
12
0.0%
0
34.8%
40
13.3%
606
HS grad 32.1%
1208
3.6%
2
44.3%
242
0.0%
0
25.9%
14
33.9%
39
33.0%
1505
Some coll 31.4%
1180
41.1%
23
24.0%
131
50.0%
13
37.0%
20
19.1%
22
30.5%
1389
Coll grad 18.3%
689
10.7%
6
4.8%
26
3.8%
1
37.0%
20
5.2%
6
16.4%
748
Postgrad 7.2%
272
3.6%
2
5.1%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
8
6.8%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
3761
100.0%
56
100.0%
546
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4558


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Less HS 35.0%
309
12.3%
151
2.1%
27
6.1%
47
16.2%
69
13.2%
603
HS grad 40.9%
361
36.4%
447
33.1%
420
16.3%
126
35.1%
150
32.8%
1504
Some coll 15.5%
137
36.3%
446
36.9%
468
26.0%
201
36.3%
155
30.7%
1407
Coll grad 7.6%
67
11.0%
135
20.1%
255
33.1%
256
9.1%
39
16.4%
752
Postgrad 0.9%
8
4.0%
49
7.9%
100
18.6%
144
3.3%
14
6.9%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
1228
100.0%
1270
100.0%
774
100.0%
427

4581


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Less HS 100.0%
605
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
605
HS grad 0.0%
0
100.0%
1505
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.8%
1505
Some coll 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1407
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.7%
1407
Coll grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
751
0.0%
0
16.4%
751
Postgrad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
316
6.9%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4584


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Less HS 12.6%
297
8.2%
40
29.4%
121
18.0%
24
10.4%
123
13.2%
605
HS grad 32.0%
754
28.4%
138
31.1%
128
41.4%
55
35.9%
426
32.9%
1501
Some coll 29.2%
687
45.1%
219
30.8%
127
32.3%
43
27.9%
331
30.8%
1407
Coll grad 18.2%
429
14.2%
69
5.1%
21
2.3%
3
18.7%
222
16.3%
744
Postgrad 7.9%
186
4.1%
20
3.6%
15
6.0%
8
7.0%
83
6.8%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
2353
100.0%
486
100.0%
412
100.0%
133
100.0%
1185

4569


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Less HS 8.3%
89
5.1%
80
18.8%
229
29.8%
207
13.3%
605
HS grad 37.1%
398
33.9%
531
28.1%
342
30.5%
212
32.6%
1483
Some coll 33.2%
356
28.6%
448
32.1%
391
29.5%
205
30.7%
1400
Coll grad 16.4%
176
23.5%
368
13.5%
165
6.2%
43
16.5%
752
Postgrad 5.0%
54
9.0%
141
7.5%
92
4.0%
28
6.9%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
1073
100.0%
1568
100.0%
1219
100.0%
695

4555



Bookmark and Share