Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MARY (Weighted by WTNEW)

As a Catholic, how important is each of the following to you? Would you say the Catholic Church's teachings about Mary as the mother of God are very important, somewhat important, or not important at all?
  1) Not important at all
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 191 4.1% 4.1%
Somewhat important 1179 25.6% 29.7%
Very important 3194 69.3% 99%
Don't know 43 .9% 99.9%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 4.8%
110
3.5%
81
4.1%
191
Somewhat important 30.7%
698
20.6%
481
25.6%
1179
Very important 63.7%
1448
74.7%
1746
69.3%
3194
Don't know 0.7%
16
1.2%
28
1.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2272
100.0%
2336

4608


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important at all 4.4%
71
2.9%
35
5.1%
45
4.3%
40
4.1%
191
Somewhat important 22.8%
369
29.5%
350
21.1%
186
29.8%
274
25.6%
1179
Very important 72.1%
1168
65.6%
779
72.8%
641
65.9%
607
69.3%
3195
Don't know 0.7%
11
1.9%
23
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1187
100.0%
881
100.0%
921

4608


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Not important at all 4.5%
168
0.0%
0
3.4%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
187
Somewhat important 27.0%
1017
5.5%
3
20.5%
113
15.4%
4
24.1%
13
10.5%
12
25.5%
1162
Very important 67.7%
2547
76.4%
42
75.9%
418
84.6%
22
75.9%
41
89.5%
102
69.5%
3172
Don't know 0.9%
32
18.2%
10
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
3764
100.0%
55
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
114

4564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Not important at all 4.1%
36
3.8%
47
4.7%
60
5.5%
43
0.9%
4
4.1%
190
Somewhat important 20.6%
182
18.9%
231
35.4%
450
31.4%
243
16.2%
74
25.6%
1180
Very important 74.1%
654
77.3%
946
58.7%
745
60.8%
471
82.9%
378
69.3%
3194
Don't know 1.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
2.3%
18
0.0%
0
1.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1224
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
456

4608


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Not important at all 0.0%
0
4.8%
73
1.5%
21
10.2%
77
5.1%
16
4.1%
187
Somewhat important 17.1%
103
23.1%
348
26.4%
372
34.4%
259
29.1%
91
25.6%
1173
Very important 81.3%
491
71.3%
1074
70.6%
994
55.1%
414
65.5%
205
69.4%
3178
Don't know 1.7%
10
0.7%
11
1.4%
20
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1506
100.0%
1407
100.0%
752
100.0%
313

4582


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Not important at all 2.6%
61
7.0%
34
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
90
4.1%
187
Somewhat important 25.7%
605
23.0%
112
25.1%
105
35.6%
47
25.5%
302
25.6%
1171
Very important 70.4%
1657
69.6%
339
74.5%
312
64.4%
85
65.9%
780
69.4%
3173
Don't know 1.3%
31
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
1.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
487
100.0%
419
100.0%
132
100.0%
1183

4575


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not important at all 6.3%
68
5.2%
82
2.5%
30
1.3%
9
4.1%
189
Somewhat important 30.3%
325
30.1%
473
20.5%
250
17.1%
120
25.6%
1168
Very important 60.9%
653
64.7%
1019
76.4%
931
80.2%
562
69.3%
3165
Don't know 2.4%
26
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
1.4%
10
1.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1219
100.0%
701

4566



Bookmark and Share