Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-MARRIED (Weighted by WTNEW)

Are you currently married, divorced, widowed, separated, or have you never been married? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Married
  1) Divorced
  2) Widowed
  3) Separated
  4) Never mar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 2354 51.4% 51.4%
Divorced 486 10.6% 62%
Widowed 423 9.2% 71.2%
Separated 132 2.9% 74.1%
Never mar 1183 25.8% 99.9%
Missing 8
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 50.2%
1131
52.5%
1222
51.4%
2353
Divorced 10.0%
225
11.2%
261
10.6%
486
Widowed 6.6%
149
11.8%
274
9.2%
423
Separated 2.9%
65
2.9%
67
2.9%
132
Never mar 30.3%
681
21.6%
502
25.8%
1183
TOTAL 100.0%
2251
100.0%
2326

4577


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 48.6%
777
51.0%
605
56.7%
500
52.0%
472
51.5%
2354
Divorced 8.4%
134
10.8%
128
12.8%
113
12.1%
110
10.6%
485
Widowed 13.2%
211
4.5%
53
7.7%
68
9.9%
90
9.2%
422
Separated 3.3%
53
2.5%
30
2.0%
18
3.3%
30
2.9%
131
Never mar 26.5%
424
31.2%
370
20.7%
183
22.7%
206
25.9%
1183
TOTAL 100.0%
1599
100.0%
1186
100.0%
882
100.0%
908

4575


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Married 51.6%
1937
72.7%
40
49.0%
265
0.0%
0
44.4%
24
68.7%
79
51.6%
2345
Divorced 10.7%
402
16.4%
9
11.3%
61
52.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
485
Widowed 10.2%
383
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
20.0%
5
7.4%
4
12.2%
14
9.2%
418
Separated 2.8%
105
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
28.0%
7
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
125
Never mar 24.7%
928
10.9%
6
35.5%
192
0.0%
0
44.4%
24
19.1%
22
25.8%
1172
TOTAL 100.0%
3755
100.0%
55
100.0%
541
100.0%
25
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4545


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Married 23.0%
203
45.4%
555
63.7%
808
73.5%
567
51.0%
220
51.4%
2353
Divorced 8.8%
78
13.5%
165
12.5%
158
4.3%
33
12.1%
52
10.6%
486
Widowed 24.5%
216
6.5%
80
2.9%
37
1.6%
12
17.9%
77
9.2%
422
Separated 6.1%
54
5.0%
61
1.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
132
Never mar 37.5%
331
29.6%
362
19.6%
249
20.6%
159
19.0%
82
25.9%
1183
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
1223
100.0%
1269
100.0%
771
100.0%
431

4576


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Married 49.1%
297
50.2%
754
48.8%
687
57.7%
429
59.6%
186
51.5%
2353
Divorced 6.6%
40
9.2%
138
15.6%
219
9.3%
69
6.4%
20
10.6%
486
Widowed 20.0%
121
8.5%
128
9.0%
127
2.8%
21
4.8%
15
9.0%
412
Separated 4.0%
24
3.7%
55
3.1%
43
0.4%
3
2.6%
8
2.9%
133
Never mar 20.3%
123
28.4%
426
23.5%
331
29.8%
222
26.6%
83
25.9%
1185
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1501
100.0%
1407
100.0%
744
100.0%
312

4569


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Married 100.0%
2354
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.4%
2354
Divorced 0.0%
0
100.0%
486
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
486
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
423
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
423
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
132
0.0%
0
2.9%
132
Never mar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1183
25.8%
1183
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
423
100.0%
132
100.0%
1183

4578


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 21.8%
234
62.9%
977
67.9%
826
41.7%
293
51.3%
2330
Divorced 2.2%
24
15.0%
233
15.0%
182
6.7%
47
10.7%
486
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.1%
17
8.5%
104
42.0%
295
9.2%
416
Separated 1.3%
14
4.3%
67
2.3%
28
3.0%
21
2.9%
130
Never mar 74.6%
800
16.7%
259
6.3%
77
6.7%
47
26.0%
1183
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1553
100.0%
1217
100.0%
703

4545



Bookmark and Share