Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by WTNEW)

Please tell me your age (Open-ended and code actual age) (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) 18-30
  1) 31-44
  2) 45-64
  3) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-30 1072 23.5% 23.5%
31-44 1575 34.5% 58%
45-64 1218 26.7% 84.7%
65+ 704 15.4% 100.1%
Missing 9
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18-30 26.9%
609
20.1%
463
23.5%
1072
31-44 34.1%
774
34.8%
801
34.5%
1575
45-64 24.3%
551
29.0%
667
26.7%
1218
65+ 14.7%
334
16.1%
370
15.4%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
2268
100.0%
2301

4569


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
18-30 21.2%
337
24.5%
290
23.9%
209
25.6%
235
23.5%
1071
31-44 35.2%
559
32.5%
385
36.3%
318
34.0%
312
34.5%
1574
45-64 28.6%
454
29.8%
353
21.8%
191
23.9%
219
26.6%
1217
65+ 15.0%
238
13.3%
158
17.9%
157
16.6%
152
15.4%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
1588
100.0%
1186
100.0%
875
100.0%
918

4567


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
18-30 20.8%
777
7.1%
4
43.7%
241
0.0%
0
52.8%
28
15.8%
18
23.5%
1068
31-44 34.7%
1298
21.4%
12
31.7%
175
33.3%
9
34.0%
18
36.8%
42
34.2%
1554
45-64 27.7%
1037
53.6%
30
17.6%
97
44.4%
12
5.7%
3
32.5%
37
26.8%
1216
65+ 16.7%
626
17.9%
10
7.1%
39
22.2%
6
7.5%
4
14.9%
17
15.5%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
3738
100.0%
56
100.0%
552
100.0%
27
100.0%
53
100.0%
114

4540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
18-30 33.0%
291
22.8%
278
18.7%
237
24.8%
192
16.9%
72
23.4%
1070
31-44 14.6%
129
40.9%
498
45.4%
576
36.9%
286
20.2%
86
34.5%
1575
45-64 25.1%
221
20.7%
252
26.4%
335
33.4%
259
35.5%
151
26.7%
1218
65+ 27.2%
240
15.5%
189
9.5%
121
4.9%
38
27.3%
116
15.4%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
1217
100.0%
1269
100.0%
775
100.0%
425

4567


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
18-30 14.7%
89
26.8%
398
25.4%
356
23.4%
176
17.1%
54
23.6%
1073
31-44 13.2%
80
35.8%
531
32.0%
448
48.9%
368
44.8%
141
34.4%
1568
45-64 37.9%
229
23.1%
342
27.9%
391
21.9%
165
29.2%
92
26.8%
1219
65+ 34.2%
207
14.3%
212
14.6%
205
5.7%
43
8.9%
28
15.3%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1400
100.0%
752
100.0%
315

4555


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
18-30 10.0%
234
4.9%
24
0.0%
0
10.8%
14
67.6%
800
23.6%
1072
31-44 41.9%
977
47.9%
233
4.1%
17
51.5%
67
21.9%
259
34.2%
1553
45-64 35.5%
826
37.4%
182
25.0%
104
21.5%
28
6.5%
77
26.8%
1217
65+ 12.6%
293
9.7%
47
70.9%
295
16.2%
21
4.0%
47
15.5%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
2330
100.0%
486
100.0%
416
100.0%
130
100.0%
1183

4545


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
18-30 100.0%
1072
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
1072
31-44 0.0%
0
100.0%
1575
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.5%
1575
45-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1218
0.0%
0
26.7%
1218
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
704
15.4%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
704

4569



Bookmark and Share