Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INVOLVE (Weighted by WTNEW)

As a Catholic, how important is each of the following to you? Would you say church involvement in activities directed towards social justice and helping the poor are very important, somewhat important, or not important at all?
  1) Not important at all
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 162 3.5% 3.5%
Somewhat important 1166 25.3% 28.8%
Very important 3272 71.1% 99.9%
Missing 4
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 5.5%
126
1.5%
36
3.5%
162
Somewhat important 29.7%
675
21.1%
491
25.3%
1166
Very important 64.8%
1474
77.3%
1798
71.1%
3272
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2325

4600


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important at all 2.8%
46
3.3%
39
3.0%
26
5.4%
50
3.5%
161
Somewhat important 27.1%
438
24.6%
292
21.3%
187
27.1%
249
25.4%
1166
Very important 70.0%
1131
72.1%
856
75.8%
666
67.4%
619
71.1%
3272
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
1187
100.0%
879
100.0%
918

4599


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Not important at all 4.1%
154
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.6%
162
Somewhat important 25.5%
957
7.1%
4
24.9%
137
26.9%
7
37.0%
20
32.2%
37
25.5%
1162
Very important 70.4%
2646
92.9%
52
74.0%
408
73.1%
19
63.0%
34
66.1%
76
71.0%
3235
TOTAL 100.0%
3757
100.0%
56
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4559


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Not important at all 1.9%
17
1.1%
13
6.9%
87
3.1%
24
4.6%
21
3.5%
162
Somewhat important 20.0%
176
31.0%
379
22.6%
287
29.5%
229
20.9%
95
25.3%
1166
Very important 78.0%
686
67.9%
830
70.6%
896
67.4%
523
74.4%
338
71.1%
3273
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
1222
100.0%
1270
100.0%
776
100.0%
454

4601


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Not important at all 0.7%
4
5.1%
77
4.6%
65
2.0%
15
0.0%
0
3.5%
161
Somewhat important 15.6%
94
26.5%
398
25.7%
360
29.8%
224
25.0%
79
25.3%
1155
Very important 83.7%
503
68.4%
1026
69.7%
977
68.2%
512
75.0%
237
71.2%
3255
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
1501
100.0%
1402
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4571


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Not important at all 3.3%
78
4.7%
23
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
59
3.5%
162
Somewhat important 25.0%
587
23.9%
116
31.4%
131
10.6%
14
26.0%
308
25.3%
1156
Very important 71.7%
1684
71.3%
346
68.1%
284
89.4%
118
69.0%
817
71.1%
3249
TOTAL 100.0%
2349
100.0%
485
100.0%
417
100.0%
132
100.0%
1184

4567


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not important at all 4.4%
47
4.3%
67
1.7%
21
2.5%
17
3.3%
152
Somewhat important 30.2%
323
25.2%
397
22.6%
276
23.8%
165
25.5%
1161
Very important 65.5%
701
70.5%
1111
75.6%
922
73.7%
511
71.2%
3245
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1219
100.0%
693

4558



Bookmark and Share