Subset of the 2010 General Social Survey for the "Religion and the Lifestyle of Young Adults" Learning Module

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELTRAD (Weighted by WTCOMBNR)

Religious Tradition
  1) Mainline Protestant
  2) Black Protestant
  3) Evangelical Protestant
  4) Roman Catholic
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mainline Protestant 65 7.4% 7.4%
Black Protestant 89 10.1% 17.5%
Evangelical Protestant 180 20.4% 37.9%
Roman Catholic 294 33.4% 71.3%
None 253 28.7% 100%
Missing 174 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Roman Catholic None TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 100.0%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
65
Black Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
89
Evangelical Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
180
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
180
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
294
0.0%
0
33.4%
294
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
253
28.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
89
100.0%
180
100.0%
294
100.0%
253

881



Bookmark and Share