Subset of the 2010 General Social Survey for the "Religion and the Lifestyle of Young Adults" Learning Module

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKRSTAT (Weighted by WTCOMBNR)

Last week were you working full-time, part-time, going to school, keeping house, or what?
  0) Not working
  1) Working full-time or part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not working 403 38.3% 38.3%
Working full-time or part-time 649 61.7% 100%
Missing 4 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Roman Catholic None Missing TOTAL
Not working 24.6%
16
42.0%
37
30.0%
54
40.0%
118
38.7%
98

80
36.7%
323
Working full-time or part-time 75.4%
49
58.0%
51
70.0%
126
60.0%
177
61.3%
155

92
63.3%
558
Missing 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
88
100.0%
180
100.0%
295
100.0%
253

172

881



Bookmark and Share