Subset of the 2010 General Social Survey for the "Religion and the Lifestyle of Young Adults" Learning Module

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHILD (Weighted by WTCOMBNR)

How many children have you ever had? Please count all that were born alive at any time (including any you had from a previous marriage).
  0) No children
  1) One or more children

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No children 703 66.8% 66.8%
One or more children 350 33.2% 100%
Missing 2 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Roman Catholic None Missing TOTAL
No children 82.8%
53
48.3%
43
67.2%
121
60.9%
179
72.3%
183

125
65.8%
579
One or more children 17.2%
11
51.7%
46
32.8%
59
39.1%
115
27.7%
70

48
34.2%
301
Missing 2 0 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
89
100.0%
180
100.0%
294
100.0%
253

173

880



Bookmark and Share