Subset of the 2010 General Social Survey for the "Religion and the Lifestyle of Young Adults" Learning Module

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ATTEND (Weighted by WTCOMBNR)

How often do you attend religious services?
  0) Attend less than once a month
  1) Attend once a month or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Attend less than once a month 630 59.8% 59.8%
Attend once a month or more 424 40.2% 100%
Missing 1 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Roman Catholic None Missing TOTAL
Attend less than once a month 42.4%
28
25.6%
23
27.8%
50
55.8%
164
96.0%
243

123
57.5%
508
Attend once a month or more 57.6%
38
74.4%
67
72.2%
130
44.2%
130
4.0%
10

49
42.5%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
90
100.0%
180
100.0%
294
100.0%
253

172

883



Bookmark and Share