Subset of the 2010 General Social Survey for the "Religion and the Lifestyle of Young Adults" Learning Module

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by WTCOMBNR)

Religious Tradition (for use with online analysis)
  1) Mainline Protestant
  2) Black Protestant
  3) Evangelical Protestant
  4) Roman Catholic
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mainline Protestant 65 7.4% 7.4%
Black Protestant 89 10.1% 17.5%
Evangelical Protestant 180 20.4% 37.9%
Roman Catholic 294 33.4% 71.3%
None 253 28.7% 100%
Missing 174 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Roman Catholic None TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 100.0%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
65
Black Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
89
Evangelical Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
180
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
180
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
294
0.0%
0
33.4%
294
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
253
28.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
89
100.0%
180
100.0%
294
100.0%
253

881



Bookmark and Share