General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MASTERSP(Percentages are unweighted)

There are many different ways of picturing God. We'd like to know the kinds of images you are most likely to associate with God. Where would you place your image of God on the scale for . . . (1) Master; to (7) Spouse?
  1) Master 1
  6) 6
  2) 2
  4) 4
  9) No answer
  3) 3
  7) Spouse 7
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Master 1 434 31.9% 31.9% -0.98
6 49 3.6% 35.5% 0.84
2 153 11.3% 46.8% -0.61
4 296 21.8% 68.6% 0.12
No answer 205 15.1% 83.7% 1.94
3 122 9.0% 92.6% -0.25
Spouse 7 39 2.9% 95.5% 1.21
5 61 4.5% 100.0% 0.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Master 1 26.2%
73
29.8%
147
39.3%
96
35.0%
83
32.4%
34
31.9%
433
6 3.6%
10
3.7%
18
2.5%
6
4.2%
10
4.8%
5
3.6%
49
2 14.7%
41
11.8%
58
9.0%
22
9.7%
23
8.6%
9
11.3%
153
4 26.9%
75
24.7%
122
19.3%
47
16.5%
39
12.4%
13
21.8%
296
No answer 9.3%
26
12.2%
60
14.3%
35
20.7%
49
33.3%
35
15.1%
205
3 11.1%
31
10.3%
51
7.0%
17
7.6%
18
4.8%
5
9.0%
122
Spouse 7 1.8%
5
2.8%
14
4.1%
10
3.4%
8
1.9%
2
2.9%
39
5 6.5%
18
4.7%
23
4.5%
11
3.0%
7
1.9%
2
4.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Master 1 22.0%
67
29.0%
53
31.4%
50
29.8%
70
35.2%
25
42.6%
163
32.0%
428
6 1.6%
5
2.7%
5
3.1%
5
3.8%
9
4.2%
3
5.7%
22
3.7%
49
2 10.8%
33
12.0%
22
14.5%
23
14.0%
33
9.9%
7
8.9%
34
11.4%
152
4 28.2%
86
24.6%
45
18.9%
30
22.1%
52
15.5%
11
17.0%
65
21.6%
289
No answer 21.0%
64
14.8%
27
10.1%
16
13.2%
31
8.5%
6
14.4%
55
14.9%
199
3 8.2%
25
9.3%
17
16.4%
26
9.4%
22
15.5%
11
4.7%
18
8.9%
119
Spouse 7 3.3%
10
3.3%
6
1.3%
2
2.6%
6
5.6%
4
2.9%
11
2.9%
39
5 4.9%
15
4.4%
8
4.4%
7
5.1%
12
5.6%
4
3.9%
15
4.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Master 1 39.6%
108
31.9%
238
32.3%
21
25.8%
51
20.0%
14
31.9%
432
6 3.3%
9
4.0%
30
3.1%
2
3.0%
6
2.9%
2
3.6%
49
2 8.1%
22
10.2%
76
13.8%
9
18.2%
36
14.3%
10
11.3%
153
4 14.3%
39
22.6%
169
24.6%
16
26.3%
52
27.1%
19
21.8%
295
No answer 21.2%
58
14.1%
105
12.3%
8
10.1%
20
17.1%
12
15.0%
203
3 6.2%
17
8.8%
66
9.2%
6
11.1%
22
14.3%
10
8.9%
121
Spouse 7 2.9%
8
3.3%
25
1.5%
1
2.0%
4
1.4%
1
2.9%
39
5 4.4%
12
5.1%
38
3.1%
2
3.5%
7
2.9%
2
4.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Master 1 29.4%
164
33.7%
270
31.9%
434
6 4.3%
24
3.1%
25
3.6%
49
2 11.7%
65
11.0%
88
11.3%
153
4 21.5%
120
21.9%
176
21.8%
296
No answer 15.4%
86
14.8%
119
15.1%
205
3 9.7%
54
8.5%
68
9.0%
122
Spouse 7 2.5%
14
3.1%
25
2.9%
39
5 5.4%
30
3.9%
31
4.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Master 1 37.0%
316
27.6%
99
6.7%
2
14.3%
13
16.7%
4
31.9%
434
6 3.2%
27
4.7%
17
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
16.7%
4
3.6%
49
2 11.7%
100
10.6%
38
20.0%
6
8.8%
8
4.2%
1
11.3%
153
4 18.6%
159
25.3%
91
30.0%
9
33.0%
30
29.2%
7
21.8%
296
No answer 13.9%
119
13.6%
49
16.7%
5
29.7%
27
20.8%
5
15.1%
205
3 8.4%
72
9.7%
35
20.0%
6
7.7%
7
8.3%
2
9.0%
122
Spouse 7 3.4%
29
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
39
5 3.9%
33
5.8%
21
6.7%
2
4.4%
4
4.2%
1
4.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Master 1 28.4%
50
21.4%
41
32.8%
173
29.7%
57
41.0%
77
44.4%
36
32.0%
434
6 1.1%
2
4.2%
8
3.6%
19
5.7%
11
2.1%
4
4.9%
4
3.5%
48
2 14.8%
26
18.2%
35
8.9%
47
10.4%
20
11.2%
21
4.9%
4
11.3%
153
4 22.2%
39
25.0%
48
23.1%
122
20.8%
40
17.0%
32
18.5%
15
21.8%
296
No answer 16.5%
29
15.6%
30
14.0%
74
13.5%
26
14.4%
27
21.0%
17
15.0%
203
3 9.7%
17
9.9%
19
8.9%
47
12.5%
24
6.4%
12
3.7%
3
9.0%
122
Spouse 7 2.8%
5
2.1%
4
3.0%
16
2.1%
4
4.8%
9
1.2%
1
2.9%
39
5 4.5%
8
3.6%
7
5.5%
29
5.2%
10
3.2%
6
1.2%
1
4.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Master 1 31.5%
362
35.7%
60
29.3%
12
31.9%
434
6 3.4%
39
3.6%
6
9.8%
4
3.6%
49
2 11.3%
130
11.3%
19
9.8%
4
11.3%
153
4 22.1%
254
19.0%
32
24.4%
10
21.8%
296
No answer 14.8%
170
16.7%
28
17.1%
7
15.1%
205
3 9.5%
109
7.1%
12
2.4%
1
9.0%
122
Spouse 7 3.0%
34
2.4%
4
2.4%
1
2.9%
39
5 4.5%
52
4.2%
7
4.9%
2
4.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share