General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREDETER(Percentages are unweighted)

Do you agree or disagree with the following. . . E. The course of our lives is decided by God.
  2) Agree
  5) Strongly disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  8) Can't choose
  1) Strongly agree
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 258 19.0% 19.0% -0.72
Strongly disagree 202 14.9% 33.8% 0.74
Neither agree nor disagree 272 20.0% 53.9% -0.23
Disagree 273 20.1% 74.0% 0.26
Can't choose 65 4.8% 78.7% 2.20
Strongly agree 229 16.9% 95.6% -1.20
No answer 60 4.4% 100.0% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Agree 19.4%
54
15.4%
76
19.3%
47
23.6%
56
22.9%
24
18.9%
257
Strongly disagree 20.1%
56
17.8%
88
12.7%
31
9.3%
22
4.8%
5
14.9%
202
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
61
21.9%
108
18.9%
46
16.5%
39
17.1%
18
20.0%
272
Disagree 21.5%
60
22.9%
113
20.9%
51
16.0%
38
10.5%
11
20.1%
273
Can't choose 3.2%
9
5.5%
27
3.3%
8
6.3%
15
5.7%
6
4.8%
65
Strongly agree 13.3%
37
13.6%
67
19.7%
48
21.1%
50
25.7%
27
16.9%
229
No answer 0.7%
2
2.8%
14
5.3%
13
7.2%
17
13.3%
14
4.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree 11.8%
36
16.9%
31
16.4%
26
22.6%
53
26.8%
19
23.5%
90
19.1%
255
Strongly disagree 28.2%
86
19.1%
35
8.8%
14
8.9%
21
9.9%
7
9.7%
37
15.0%
200
Neither agree nor disagree 20.7%
63
20.8%
38
26.4%
42
20.0%
47
18.3%
13
15.9%
61
19.8%
264
Disagree 18.0%
55
24.6%
45
22.6%
36
23.4%
55
23.9%
17
15.9%
61
20.1%
269
Can't choose 7.5%
23
3.3%
6
5.0%
8
3.8%
9
4.2%
3
3.7%
14
4.7%
63
Strongly agree 7.9%
24
14.2%
26
17.0%
27
18.3%
43
15.5%
11
24.8%
95
16.9%
226
No answer 5.9%
18
1.1%
2
3.8%
6
3.0%
7
1.4%
1
6.5%
25
4.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Agree 23.8%
65
18.5%
138
16.9%
11
16.7%
33
14.3%
10
19.0%
257
Strongly disagree 7.7%
21
13.4%
100
18.5%
12
23.7%
47
31.4%
22
14.9%
202
Neither agree nor disagree 13.2%
36
23.6%
176
16.9%
11
19.2%
38
14.3%
10
20.0%
271
Disagree 10.6%
29
20.3%
152
30.8%
20
28.8%
57
21.4%
15
20.2%
273
Can't choose 7.7%
21
3.7%
28
3.1%
2
3.5%
7
7.1%
5
4.7%
63
Strongly agree 27.1%
74
17.0%
127
10.8%
7
7.1%
14
7.1%
5
16.8%
227
No answer 9.9%
27
3.5%
26
3.1%
2
1.0%
2
4.3%
3
4.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 18.0%
100
19.7%
158
19.0%
258
Strongly disagree 16.5%
92
13.7%
110
14.9%
202
Neither agree nor disagree 22.1%
123
18.6%
149
20.0%
272
Disagree 20.6%
115
19.7%
158
20.1%
273
Can't choose 4.3%
24
5.1%
41
4.8%
65
Strongly agree 13.6%
76
19.1%
153
16.9%
229
No answer 4.8%
27
4.1%
33
4.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 20.1%
172
21.4%
77
3.3%
1
6.6%
6
8.3%
2
19.0%
258
Strongly disagree 10.6%
91
13.6%
49
40.0%
12
47.3%
43
29.2%
7
14.9%
202
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
164
24.8%
89
10.0%
3
13.2%
12
16.7%
4
20.0%
272
Disagree 20.6%
176
18.9%
68
30.0%
9
16.5%
15
20.8%
5
20.1%
273
Can't choose 3.9%
33
6.1%
22
6.7%
2
7.7%
7
4.2%
1
4.8%
65
Strongly agree 20.9%
179
11.4%
41
3.3%
1
4.4%
4
16.7%
4
16.9%
229
No answer 4.7%
40
3.6%
13
6.7%
2
4.4%
4
4.2%
1
4.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 14.8%
26
17.7%
34
21.3%
112
21.4%
41
18.6%
35
12.3%
10
19.0%
258
Strongly disagree 25.0%
44
20.8%
40
9.5%
50
14.6%
28
13.3%
25
17.3%
14
14.8%
201
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
30
20.3%
39
23.5%
124
18.8%
36
16.0%
30
16.0%
13
20.1%
272
Disagree 19.3%
34
24.0%
46
19.7%
104
22.4%
43
19.7%
37
9.9%
8
20.1%
272
Can't choose 6.3%
11
1.6%
3
5.5%
29
4.7%
9
2.7%
5
8.6%
7
4.7%
64
Strongly agree 12.5%
22
9.9%
19
17.1%
90
14.1%
27
25.5%
48
28.4%
23
16.9%
229
No answer 5.1%
9
5.7%
11
3.4%
18
4.2%
8
4.3%
8
7.4%
6
4.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 18.2%
209
24.4%
41
19.5%
8
19.0%
258
Strongly disagree 16.3%
188
6.0%
10
9.8%
4
14.9%
202
Neither agree nor disagree 20.9%
240
14.3%
24
19.5%
8
20.0%
272
Disagree 21.1%
243
14.9%
25
12.2%
5
20.1%
273
Can't choose 4.6%
53
4.8%
8
9.8%
4
4.8%
65
Strongly agree 14.6%
168
29.8%
50
26.8%
11
16.9%
229
No answer 4.3%
49
6.0%
10
2.4%
1
4.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share